"Ano, jsi velká holka."

Translation:Yes, you are a big girl.

9/13/2017, 7:40:16 PM

9 Comments


TheOdThing

Big Money, Big Girls, Big Fun.

9/24/2017, 10:53:27 PM

CultureSharked

I'd anyone able to describe how to pronounce 'jsi'? From my understanding, all letters are pronounced in Czech, but the way Duolingo pronounces it is with the J silent

2/2/2019, 5:32:46 AM

VladaFu
Mod

jsem is an exception and the j is often skipped.

2/2/2019, 8:45:01 AM

Alper113066

Why is it not "Yes, you are the big girl"?

9/13/2017, 7:40:16 PM

kacenka9
Mod

That would have to have some determiner in Czech as well. Ta, tamta ...

9/13/2017, 8:46:57 PM

Kamil.

Are you sure? I thought that works the same way in every Slavic language, so it could be both "a" and "the", depends on the context. "Ta" wouldn't be necessary. It works that way in Polish and Russian, maybe in Czech it's different, let me know.

10/8/2017, 12:39:03 PM

tsuyl

I don't know about Polish or Russian, but in Czech you can't translate this sentence with "the".

it would have to be:

Ano, TY jsi TA velká holka = Yes, you are THE big girl.

but

Ano, jsi velká holka = Yes, you are A big girl.

3/4/2018, 2:23:55 AM

mvelcea

Is the lady's pronunciation correct

10/14/2018, 4:21:50 PM

DavidShall

Ano

12/7/2018, 3:22:00 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.