Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hij mag niet fietsen van zijn moeder."

Translation:His mother does not allow him to bike.

0
11 months ago

6 Comments


pattipl
pattipl

could someone explain this one?

8
Reply11 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

The modal verb "mogen" means "to be allowed to". This can be combined with the preposition "van" to indicate who is allowing this. The structure is hard to translate into a natural English sentence, especially with the negation. Hopefully this will help:

  • "Hij mag fietsen." = He is allowed to bike.
  • "Hij mag fietsen van zijn moeder." = He is allowed, by his mother, to bike. = His mother allows him to bike.
  • "Hij mag niet fietsen van zijn moeder." = His mother does not allow him to bike.
28
Reply411 months ago

ameer272503

Great explamation! Thank you

1
Reply3 weeks ago

AbigailNat10

Would a more literal (syntactically) translation be: "He may not bicycle, according to his mother"?

1
Reply9 months ago

MatthewInCO

There is a difference between literal translation and contextual translation. While "fietsen" by itself can mean "bicycle", in the context of the sentence it simply means "bike".

-2
Reply6 months ago

AbigailNat10

Or, "He is not allowed to bicycle, per his mother"?

0
Reply9 months ago