"A woman or a book"

Translation:여자 또는 책

September 13, 2017

27 Comments


Csantac

Why does the sound of 또 in 또는 sounds like "tu"?

September 13, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because ㅗ is not exactly same as 'o' in English. Imagine you say 'o' sound in English but your mouth shape is like when you say 'u.' If you're not sure try to listen to the actual speaker in internet.

September 14, 2017

soedori

I'm sure it sounds more like 'tto'...

September 13, 2017

exoxiumin99

ㄷ means d or t so ㄸ couls be dd or tt

December 23, 2017

UmmeSalma14

how to pronounce book??

November 9, 2017

ZICO560819

chaeg 책

November 12, 2017

UltimetaSy

Check just like the English word.

November 9, 2017

DarkWolfiee

Chaek 책

February 9, 2018

Animelover305334

What's difference between ㅊ, ㅈ and ㅉ?

October 22, 2017

Crookef

ㅊ is pronounced more like "chah", ㅈ Is pronounced like "jah", Ssang jieut ㅉ is pronounced like "djah". At least that is what I was told. Hope it helps.

October 28, 2017

Serena1013

I said these out loud and they all sounded the same :(

November 15, 2017

regret_ramen

I could hear a difference between "chah" and "jah" but "djah" sounds the same...

October 16, 2018

Java106484

ㅊ= ch ㅈ= j ㅉ= jj

Someone put pronunciation above

December 26, 2017

Kathin3

I don't know what to choose!

June 30, 2018

lang864129

女子 또는 冊

January 20, 2018

Cate377136

How do you say men?

January 20, 2018

azreeennS

남자들 or in romanized translation which is namjadeul .

February 3, 2018

ZahraNya

남자들

January 24, 2018

ZahraNya

남자들

January 24, 2018

cookiesricecake

남자들= men 남자= man

February 27, 2018

montsechic

How am I supposed to know when I need to add an "a" at the begining? Does the article "a" which is kind of a "the" exists in korean? Help!!♡

April 1, 2018

Murakel

No, Korean doesn't use articles at all. You have to rely on context to determine which is a more appropriate translation. Makes for a fun guessing game :D

July 6, 2018

Minzhi_

though usually 는 means "a" and 가/이 means "the"

August 30, 2018

Lily058

Wait I'm confused. How is book (잭), the same as bread(빵)????? Wait, how is this a typo????? Wait, what does it mean by typo????? Wait, what???????

August 16, 2018

TimeeW

착? Like from state farm?

(xD sorry I had to.)

August 26, 2018

Bangtansil1

If 남자=man and 남자들=men Then would 여자=woman and 여자들=women???

October 2, 2018

Cecilia27957

Correct

December 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.