1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "A woman or a book"

"A woman or a book"

Translation:여자 또는 책

September 13, 2017

31 Comments


Csantac

Why does the sound of 또 in 또는 sounds like "tu"?


UltimetaSy

Because ㅗ is not exactly same as 'o' in English. Imagine you say 'o' sound in English but your mouth shape is like when you say 'u.' If you're not sure try to listen to the actual speaker in internet.


[deactivated user]

    I'm sure it sounds more like 'tto'...


exoxiumin99

    ㄷ means d or t so ㄸ couls be dd or tt


_i.dont.need.to_

    ㄷ is actually "d" but in some words it sounds like "t"


UmmeSalma14

    how to pronounce book??


UltimetaSy

    Check just like the English word.


Animelover305334

    What's difference between ㅊ, ㅈ and ㅉ?


Crookef

    ㅊ is pronounced more like "chah", ㅈ Is pronounced like "jah", Ssang jieut ㅉ is pronounced like "djah". At least that is what I was told. Hope it helps.


Serena1013

    I said these out loud and they all sounded the same :(


_leafdrops_

    I could hear a difference between "chah" and "jah" but "djah" sounds the same...


Java106484

    ㅊ= ch ㅈ= j ㅉ= jj

    Someone put pronunciation above


Kathin3

    I don't know what to choose!


-A.R.M.Y-BTS-

    아...너무 싫어...여자 또는 책?? 왜요?!


Cate377136

    How do you say men?


azreeennS

    남자들 or in romanized translation which is namjadeul .


cookiesricecake

    남자들= men 남자= man


montsechic

    How am I supposed to know when I need to add an "a" at the begining? Does the article "a" which is kind of a "the" exists in korean? Help!!♡


Murakel

    No, Korean doesn't use articles at all. You have to rely on context to determine which is a more appropriate translation. Makes for a fun guessing game :D


Minzhi_

    though usually 는 means "a" and 가/이 means "the"


Tero_N

    는 is a topic marker, not an article though so remember to not think this applies to Korean, it's only when translating that you'll come across this.


Lily058

    Wait I'm confused. How is book (잭), the same as bread(빵)????? Wait, how is this a typo????? Wait, what does it mean by typo????? Wait, what???????


TimeeW

    착? Like from state farm?

    (xD sorry I had to.)


caitlinm2317

    If 남자=man and 남자들=men Then would 여자=woman and 여자들=women???

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.