"A woman or a book"

Translation:여자 또는 책

September 13, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Csantac

Why does the sound of 또 in 또는 sounds like "tu"?


UltimetaSy

Because ㅗ is not exactly same as 'o' in English. Imagine you say 'o' sound in English but your mouth shape is like when you say 'u.' If you're not sure try to listen to the actual speaker in internet.


[deactivated user]

    I'm sure it sounds more like 'tto'...


exoxiumin99

    ㄷ means d or t so ㄸ couls be dd or tt


_i.dont.need.to_

    ㄷ is actually "d" but in some words it sounds like "t"


tguZ12

    Because a double consanant makes the sound if the initial performance of the consanant


UmmeSalma14

    how to pronounce book??


UltimetaSy

    Check just like the English word.


Animelover305334

    What's difference between ㅊ, ㅈ and ㅉ?


Crookef

    ㅊ is pronounced more like "chah", ㅈ Is pronounced like "jah", Ssang jieut ㅉ is pronounced like "djah". At least that is what I was told. Hope it helps.


Serena1013

    I said these out loud and they all sounded the same :(


_leafdrops_

    I could hear a difference between "chah" and "jah" but "djah" sounds the same...


Java106484

    ㅊ= ch ㅈ= j ㅉ= jj

    Someone put pronunciation above


Kathin3

    I don't know what to choose!


-A.R.M.Y-BTS-

    아...너무 싫어...여자 또는 책?? 왜요?!


caitlinm2317

    If 남자=man and 남자들=men Then would 여자=woman and 여자들=women???


montsechic

    How am I supposed to know when I need to add an "a" at the begining? Does the article "a" which is kind of a "the" exists in korean? Help!!♡


Murakel

    No, Korean doesn't use articles at all. You have to rely on context to determine which is a more appropriate translation. Makes for a fun guessing game :D


ouma.ben8

    The answer I was given is : 여자나 책 ... ?? Does it mean that 나 means also "or" ???HELP


bobobeetle

    Why is it that when you say 남자 워 책 you add 워 but with 여자 또는 책 it's 또는?


weirdanduseless

    Because they are two different words


FubbiKenan

    Transliterated as "chaeg" pronounced more like "chek".


deuxtu

    What does 나 mean?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.