1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu umblu cu câinele."

"Eu umblu cu câinele."

Translation:I walk with the dog.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


JasperMay.

Ego ambulo cum cane illo.


Keussef

It's impossible to hear this correctly :/


gluadys

Can this also have the meaning of "I walk the dog"?


ngel41311

Shouldn't it be 'I walk with the dogs'?


WarsawWill

It's true that the "ele" ending usually denotes plural, in feminine and neuter nouns. But there's a (small?) group of masculine nouns, (I think all those) ending in "e", like "câine", which form the articulated singular by adding "le". "The dogs", on the other hand would be "câinii".

Other masculine nouns like this include:
castravete, fluture, frate, iepure, pește, șarpe, șoarece, strugure

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.