"Eu umblu cu câinele."

Translation:I wander with the dog.

September 13, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasperMay.

Ego ambulo cum cane illo.


gluadys

Can this also have the meaning of "I walk the dog"?


ngel41311

Shouldn't it be 'I walk with the dogs'?


WarsawWill

It's true that the "ele" ending usually denotes plural, in feminine and neuter nouns. But there's a (small?) group of masculine nouns, (I think all those) ending in "e", like "câine", which form the articulated singular by adding "le". "The dogs", on the other hand would be "câinii".

Other masculine nouns like this include:
castravete, fluture, frate, iepure, pește, șarpe, șoarece, strugure


ScarletAJ

But why can't it be "walk"?


Reyno75

It literally gives 'roam' as one of the translations so why is "I roam with the dog" not accepted?


Keussef

It's impossible to hear this correctly :/


CiobanBey

Really, the fact that "a umbla" is ONLY translatable as "wander" is plain silly. "Walk" is correct; "stroll" is super-correct - it's a perfect fit both in sense and in tone.


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

Cats wandering with dogs?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.