"You can give it back to me tomorrow."

Translation:かえすのはあしたでいいです。

September 13, 2017

25 Comments


DroppedBass

Can the word order be "明日で帰すのは良いです"?

September 13, 2017

Kiwodaku

It would sound like Yoda talking.

Actually, your word order can sound more like, "Don't bother if you're going to give it back to me tomorrow." That's because いいです is used as any of, "That's alright," "No, really," "I don't want it," "I'm not interested," etc., depending on context.

When you start the sentence with 返すのは~, you're marking it as the topic, saying, "Regarding returning it, ~".

October 5, 2017

Tai40777

Why is で used here though?

July 6, 2018

Niklas261658

明日is not the main theme so it is described with で the contextual particle to mention the circumstances where the book should be given back

September 21, 2018

Grant_Ito

It was accepted this way.

February 6, 2019

Ririna17

We can't say “明日でかえすのは良いです”. We say “明日、返していいです。”

June 17, 2019

Totoro_2021

This construction is confusing. Can someone break it down, please?

April 11, 2018

Bel223505

Does 明日 need the particle で? I thought that's one of the time markers that can stand alone.

March 13, 2018

5Ozuduu0

Yes, please break it down

May 2, 2018

Candy580365

Is there something wrong with using "明日まで返していいです"?

March 11, 2018

NavarrB

It changes the meaning slightly. Changing return it tomorrow to return it by tomorrow.

April 11, 2018

patrickoudejans

Could I say 明日、返すのはいいです。 in stead of 明日で返すのはいいです。?

October 12, 2018

Cthullu

I have the same question! The recommended solution "返すのは明日でいいです。" is not so different from "明日、返すのはいいです。", isn't it?

April 16, 2019

gyJe7QcR

Good explanation about the use of で in this case: http://maggiesensei.com/2014/05/20/%E3%80%9C%E3%81%A7%E3%81%84%E3%81%84-%E3%80%9C%E3%81%A7%E3%82%82%E3%81%84%E3%81%84%E3%80%80vs%E3%80%80%E3%80%9C%E3%81%8C%E3%81%84%E3%81%84-de-ii-demo-ii-vs-ga-ii/

I feel like the sentence is the equivalent to あしたかえしていいです。

November 12, 2018

Seattle_scott

明日は返してよろしいです。

April 30, 2018

Nayelianne

How about 明日かいしてもいいです?

May 2, 2018

Tai40777

Would あしたできてかえします work as a translation for this? That's what I understood what the English would translate to. The answer they give here sounds more like "Returning it to me tomorrow is fine (good)."

July 6, 2018

ThisOneIsNice

Okay, so I was confused with this one, because elsewhere I learned that you should say 。。。でいいです

But some searching showed that in fact this one (without も) is more precise and therefore better. Meaning (based on here and here, for example) there is a difference

First of all, they both mean something (that comes before で[も]いいです) is OK. 「Xでいいです」 Secondly, without も it means that it's OK, while other options could be equally OK but they are not mentioned. At least it is so if you compare it to the case with も「Xでもいいです」where も gives it a hint of 'even if', so it becomes something like 'even if I did it this way and not the other' (it's similar to the meaning of も instead of は with the topic I believe)

I infer this from the top answer on the page at the second link (even though I'm not sure since it's in Japanese and I'm still learning)

少しニュアンスが違います。 1つ目は、ペンでも鉛筆でも筆でも、書ける物なら何でもいいという風に聞こえます。 でも2つ目だと、本当は他の物がいい(できればペンじゃない方がいい)という感じがします。

July 27, 2018

Ari_97

Im kinda confused about when to use かえす の は

August 21, 2018

Totoro_2021

You use のは or のが after a verb (plain form) when you need to turn it into a noun. For example: 読むのは楽しいです=“reading is fun” or “it is fun to read”. You are describing an action using an adjective, so the action needs to become a noun. The の is what turns it into a verb, and the が or は is used because subject (verb-の) needs a particle to show that it is the subject. (I’m not entirely clear about when to use は vs. が; anyone have advice?)

August 21, 2018

chartsman

Can anyone explain the particle "de" here?

September 18, 2018

Dylan_Nicholson

あした私にそれをかえしていいです not accepted...

December 24, 2018

Sarah256302

This one is so confusing.

January 22, 2019

VaclavPero

Returning it tomorrow is OK...

March 14, 2019

Nyoro7

Regarding returning during tomorrow is good

April 11, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.