1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "You can give it back to me t…

"You can give it back to me tomorrow."

Translation:かえすのはあしたでいいです。

September 13, 2017

27 Comments


DroppedBass

Can the word order be "明日で帰すのは良いです"?


Kiwodaku

It would sound like Yoda talking.

Actually, your word order can sound more like, "Don't bother if you're going to give it back to me tomorrow." That's because いいです is used as any of, "That's alright," "No, really," "I don't want it," "I'm not interested," etc., depending on context.

When you start the sentence with 返すのは~, you're marking it as the topic, saying, "Regarding returning it, ~".


Tai40777

Why is で used here though?


Niklas261658

明日is not the main theme so it is described with で the contextual particle to mention the circumstances where the book should be given back


Ririna17

We can't say “明日でかえすのは良いです”. We say “明日、返していいです。”


Grant_Ito

It was accepted this way.


e.freed.2432

This construction is confusing. Can someone break it down, please?


Bel223505

Does 明日 need the particle で? I thought that's one of the time markers that can stand alone.


5Ozuduu0

Yes, please break it down


Candy580365

Is there something wrong with using "明日まで返していいです"?


NavarrB

It changes the meaning slightly. Changing return it tomorrow to return it by tomorrow.


Nayelianne

How about 明日かいしてもいいです?


ThisOneIsNice

Okay, so I was confused with this one, because elsewhere I learned that you should say 。。。でいいです

But some searching showed that in fact this one (without も) is more precise and therefore better. Meaning (based on here and here, for example) there is a difference

First of all, they both mean something (that comes before で[も]いいです) is OK. 「Xでいいです」 Secondly, without も it means that it's OK, while other options could be equally OK but they are not mentioned. At least it is so if you compare it to the case with も「Xでもいいです」where も gives it a hint of 'even if', so it becomes something like 'even if I did it this way and not the other' (it's similar to the meaning of も instead of は with the topic I believe)

I infer this from the top answer on the page at the second link (even though I'm not sure since it's in Japanese and I'm still learning)

少しニュアンスが違います。 1つ目は、ペンでも鉛筆でも筆でも、書ける物なら何でもいいという風に聞こえます。 でも2つ目だと、本当は他の物がいい(できればペンじゃない方がいい)という感じがします。


Ari_97

Im kinda confused about when to use かえす の は


e.freed.2432

You use のは or のが after a verb (plain form) when you need to turn it into a noun. For example: 読むのは楽しいです=“reading is fun” or “it is fun to read”. You are describing an action using an adjective, so the action needs to become a noun. The の is what turns it into a verb, and the が or は is used because subject (verb-の) needs a particle to show that it is the subject. (I’m not entirely clear about when to use は vs. が; anyone have advice?)


Aelise_627

Can using 事(こと) instead of の also function to turn your verb plain form into a noun?


patrickoudejans

Could I say 明日、返すのはいいです。 in stead of 明日で返すのはいいです。?


Cthullu

I have the same question! The recommended solution "返すのは明日でいいです。" is not so different from "明日、返すのはいいです。", isn't it?


Sarah256302

This one is so confusing.


Seattle_Scott

明日は返してよろしいです。


Tai40777

Would あしたできてかえします work as a translation for this? That's what I understood what the English would translate to. The answer they give here sounds more like "Returning it to me tomorrow is fine (good)."


chartsman

Can anyone explain the particle "de" here?


Dylan_Nicholson

あした私にそれをかえしていいです not accepted...


VaclavPero

Returning it tomorrow is OK...


Nyoro7

Regarding returning during tomorrow is good


LcMrc

私にかえすのは明日でいいです was marked wrong. Is it normal ?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.