1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "긴 뱀은 아주 무서워요."

" 뱀은 아주 무서워요."

Translation:Long snakes are very scary.

September 13, 2017

23 Comments


Sakura8D

I hate snakeu


Quinnlimm

I was looking for this comment XD


leesan55

short snakes are scary too


KookieBTSARMY101

J-HOPEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE


BTS.blackpink.

Yes its our golden jhope


MoaAmiiiiii

/I Hate Snakeu/~J-hopeee


Duubik

Why isnt it 뱜들은 if it is snakes (plural)?


KindleRous

Korean doesn't really use plurals that much. The language relies heavily on context. If it is confusing, adding 들 is a clarifying option.


GaluhShinto

Still confuse about 아주 and 너무


kiibubble

아주 = Very; 너무 = Too (much) or So. For example: "그녀는 아주 예쁘다," "She's very pretty," vs. "그녀는 너무 예쁘다," which could be seen as an exaggerated, "She's too pretty," or more natural-sounding in English, "She's so pretty."


nusashima

Is that very significant between A and The? I was wrong because I write A instead The... what the hell


Rhoyelle

Not at all. But the way duolingo works as a framework, admins of the course have to specify every possible answer that gets accepted. If an answer should be right but is flagged as wrong, they simply forgot to add it. Just report it as "My answer should be accepted".


Ronnaroo

"I'm afraid of very long snakes" is not acceptable?


UltimetaSy

무섭다 = scary 무서워하다 = afraid


wintertriangles

In that English sentence, "I" is the subject, but the Korean sentence wants you to use "long snakes" as the subject.


Esuyim

plural vs singular?


Rhoyelle

Works a bit differently in Korean. This sentence feels to me like a general statement rather than a sentence about one specific snake and the correct way to express that in English uses the plural form "snakes". In Korean if you added 들, you'd be emphasizing that it must be multiple long snakes for you to be afraid of them.


Sara506393

Okay ... If I'll use 무서워해요 instead of 무서워요 .. will it be still correct?!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.