" 뱀은 아주 무서워요."

Translation:Long snakes are very scary.

September 13, 2017

18 Comments


Sakura8D

I hate snakeu

March 25, 2018

Quinnlimm

I was looking for this comment XD

May 26, 2018

Duubik

Why isnt it 뱜들은 if it is snakes (plural)?

October 14, 2017

KindleRous

Korean doesn't really use plurals that much. The language relies heavily on context. If it is confusing, adding 들 is a clarifying option.

November 5, 2017

Lloyd76445

I hate snakeu

July 11, 2018

leesan55

short snakes are scary too

July 15, 2018

Galuh84833

Still confuse about 아주 and 너무

November 27, 2018

Keirakirae

아주 = Very; 너무 = Too (much) or So. For example: "그녀는 아주 예쁘다," "She's very pretty," vs. "그녀는 너무 예쁘다," which could be seen as an exaggerated, "She's too pretty," or more natural-sounding in English, "She's so pretty."

March 1, 2019

Ronnaroo

"I'm afraid of very long snakes" is not acceptable?

September 13, 2017

wintertriangles

In that English sentence, "I" is the subject, but the Korean sentence wants you to use "long snakes" as the subject.

September 14, 2017

UltimetaSy

무섭다 = scary 무서워하다 = afraid

October 29, 2017

nusashima

Is that very significant between A and The? I was wrong because I write A instead The... what the hell

December 10, 2017

SabianF

Aoya

January 28, 2018

SabianF

How the hell is "The long snake is scary" not correct, here?

January 28, 2018

StevenHunt7

You forgot 아주 (very)

June 14, 2018

SabianF

Why is it not posting comments

January 28, 2018

UltimetaSy

.

October 29, 2017

UltimetaSy

,

October 29, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.