1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a thin pen?"

"Is there a thin pen?"

Translation:細いペンはありますか?

September 13, 2017

11 Comments


November-06

When do you use ほそい and うすい? As well as あつい and ふとい? Can't they be used interchangeably? I used うすい and it's wrong.


naordway

Apparently, 細い (ほそい)is for thin people and cylindrical objects while 薄い (うすい) is for thin, flat objects. Similarly, 太い (ふとい)is for people and round, cylindrical objects and 厚い (あつい) is for flatter objects like books.


pfYFnsdE

If I were to say a skirt is ほそい, I would be saying it had a slender shape (thin) If I were to say a skirt is うすい, I would be saying it the cloth it was made from was lightweight (thin)

ほそい is used for shape: slender, thin, fine; and to mean there is little of something (e.g. food, volume, etc.)

うすい is used for thinness in the sense of substance, so is used to describe things like soup (meaning watery), color (meaning pale), taste (meaning flavorless), probability (meaning low), etc

Hopefully that doesn't make it more confusing :/


SanDigital

Is this the first time we've seen は instead of GA used with あります?


Anne-Britt16

I'm also wondering why there should be は instead of が?


BeeWatt

I seem to remember somewhere that は took precedence over が . So as this is the subject it gets は and the が is .. kind of ...hidden.


drakeh2

but I've always learned that ある (and いる) almost always use が, especially considering this isn't a negative sentence where は is more prevalently used.


linktohack

細いペンはありますか?


FuchsiaMoo

Is there a difference between 「ほそい」and 「うすい」 ?


will831923

細いペンがありますか should be better i swear


Nicki348527

No audio for male voice for 細い kanji.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.