1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "last machine"

"last machine"

Translation:poslední stroj

September 13, 2017

4 Comments


Liz28832

Is there no posledny with hard "y" (sorry no accents on keyboard)


VladaFu

No, poslední follows the soft declination (you can check the Tips and notes).


Tom126325

is there a difference between using "Stroj" or "mašina" If I were to say "Nejste Stroj" to a woman, would that be correct or would I have to use "Mašina" because it is feminine?


VladaFu

It would be correct. The grammatical gender has no connection to any physical or other gender of the person. Mašina is quite colloquial.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.