"jiné děvče"

Translation:another girl

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


lexx_it

What is the difference between děvče and holka?

December 20, 2017

MagicOfLA

They are synonyms. Just pay attention to the gender - děvče, even though it means a girl, is neuter.

December 20, 2017

tsuyl

děvče / dívka are more formal than holka, but all mean "girl".

March 4, 2018

erbacaaa

This is saying that "jiné děvče" translates to "another girl." I was under the impression that "další" means "another/additional" and "jiné" means "different", and that jiné and další were not interchangeable. Can somebody help clarify this please?

January 7, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

There is some overlap. Depends on the context. Jiné and další can be sometimes interchangeable although they are not the same.

January 7, 2019

CultureSharked

It might help to think asking for another cookie is not the same as asking for a different cookie.

March 1, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

I have it arranged in my head this way: While both jiný and další can be translated as "other/another," jiný carries the sense of "different" but další carries the sense of "additional." If context is available, it is usually clear which is meant. For this sentence, where no context is given, both are accepted.

March 18, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.