"jiné děvče"

Translation:another girl

September 13, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lexx_it

What is the difference between děvče and holka?


MagicOfLA

They are synonyms. Just pay attention to the gender - děvče, even though it means a girl, is neuter.


Olda_P

děvče / dívka are more formal than holka, but all mean "girl".


erbacaaa

This is saying that "jiné děvče" translates to "another girl." I was under the impression that "další" means "another/additional" and "jiné" means "different", and that jiné and další were not interchangeable. Can somebody help clarify this please?


BoneheadBass

I have it arranged in my head this way: While both jiný and další can be translated as "other/another," jiný carries the sense of "different" but další carries the sense of "additional." If context is available, it is usually clear which is meant. For this sentence, where no context is given, both are accepted.


CultureSharked

It might help to think asking for another cookie is not the same as asking for a different cookie.


VladaFu

There is some overlap. Depends on the context. Jiné and další can be sometimes interchangeable although they are not the same.


JosephR.Ja

Doesn't jine devce mean "different girl"? Dalsi devce means "another girl," if I am not mistaken.


VladaFu

další - next, further, another

jiné - different, other, another

The word another can mean both "different" and "next".


john746291

Sometimes it is hard to understand think the speakers are not clear

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.