"매운 소금"

Translation:Spicy salt

September 13, 2017

19 Comments


chickengrapes151

This some Miranda sings talk right here

December 8, 2017

Dave2022

What?

September 13, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Spicy salt is a thing.

October 22, 2017

dexikiix

Spicy salt

September 19, 2017

Unicornmon3

You can get chicken salt. Why not spicy salt?

September 20, 2017

sakuyaluigi

My exact response.

September 20, 2017

panicatthe798847

Duo is obviously just white

February 25, 2019

FaizalZahid

Why not? And salty spice too :D

November 20, 2017

CooperReid4

If your in korea chances are it's spicy

December 23, 2017

Sami610230

Oml spicy salt exists guys, I have died

January 4, 2018

AlanVzquez9

Why -매운 and not -맨 or -매은?

October 21, 2017

Ben278950

The dictionary form is "맵다." This is called a "ㅂ irregular" in which the ㅂ gets replaced by 우 when a vowel is added to the stem (맵). So you start with 맵다 from which you get the stem "맵." You conjugate it to "맵은" like you said, but since a vowel is added it changes to "매운."

October 22, 2017

ckirkorov

The basic form of "to be spicy" in Korean is 맵다. This makes it a ㅂ irregular which is conjugated as such : 매워요, 매운... A good example is 새롭다 which becomes 새로워요, 새로운... Go to dongsa.net for conuugations.

October 26, 2017

LinguistSherry

The base form is 맵다, which is irregular, and ㅂ changes to 우 when conjugated.

November 12, 2017

LinguistSherry

맵다 is irregular, and ㅂ changes to 우 when conjugated.

November 12, 2017

pattmahiney

All the above responses + You add ㄴ at the end of a verb stem if it ends in a vowel, and 은 if it ends in a consonant. Therefore, 매우 + ㄴ = 매운 (spicy). 작 (verb stem meaning "short") end in a consonant, so 작 + 은 = 작은 (short)

Hope this helps (:

August 16, 2018

reef740009

after the salty salt goes spicy salt

September 19, 2018

im_in_the_haneul

salt is salty, not spicy

May 2, 2018

clarinetgirl13

Yaasss my favorite

April 6, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.