1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매운 소금"

"매운 소금"

Translation:Spicy salt

September 13, 2017

20 Comments


chickengrapes151

This some Miranda sings talk right here


Ash-Fred
Mod

Spicy salt is a thing.


Unicornmon3

You can get chicken salt. Why not spicy salt?


panicatthe798847

Duo is obviously just white


CooperReid4

If your in korea chances are it's spicy


FaizalZahid

Why not? And salty spice too :D


Sami610230

Oml spicy salt exists guys, I have died


AlanVzquez9

Why -매운 and not -맨 or -매은?


Ben278950

The dictionary form is "맵다." This is called a "ㅂ irregular" in which the ㅂ gets replaced by 우 when a vowel is added to the stem (맵). So you start with 맵다 from which you get the stem "맵." You conjugate it to "맵은" like you said, but since a vowel is added it changes to "매운."


ckirkorov

The basic form of "to be spicy" in Korean is 맵다. This makes it a ㅂ irregular which is conjugated as such : 매워요, 매운... A good example is 새롭다 which becomes 새로워요, 새로운... Go to dongsa.net for conuugations.


pattmahiney

All the above responses + You add ㄴ at the end of a verb stem if it ends in a vowel, and 은 if it ends in a consonant. Therefore, 매우 + ㄴ = 매운 (spicy). 작 (verb stem meaning "short") end in a consonant, so 작 + 은 = 작은 (short)

Hope this helps (:


LinguistSherry

The base form is 맵다, which is irregular, and ㅂ changes to 우 when conjugated.


LinguistSherry

맵다 is irregular, and ㅂ changes to 우 when conjugated.


mhin1

Would recommend with green mangoes. A treat in SE Asia.


chitaprrmochi

Yaasss my favorite


Jeselle677785

Reminds me of the chili, salt and lemon powder candy :p


VenusFlyTrap21

That's......... weird

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.