"매운 소금"

Translation:spicy salt

September 13, 2017

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chickengrapes151

This some Miranda sings talk right here


Ash-Fred

Spicy salt is a thing.


Hardika_engene

I'm indian and i've never heard of this •-•


Tanzeel007

How did you added the picture


anushka731

Oh wait .....i realised it today but i'm not indian!!!!


Translator500

Huh...well, there you go. XD


GirlWithLuv.Ot7

Indian..... I m one •∆•


Unicornmon3

You can get chicken salt. Why not spicy salt?


panicatthe798847

Duo is obviously just white


CooperReid4

If your in korea chances are it's spicy


FaizalZahid

Why not? And salty spice too :D


03161127BP

damn. how do those languages stay in your head?


Sami610230

Oml spicy salt exists guys, I have died


mhin1

Would recommend with green mangoes. A treat in SE Asia.


AlanVzquez9

Why -매운 and not -맨 or -매은?


Ben278950

The dictionary form is "맵다." This is called a "ㅂ irregular" in which the ㅂ gets replaced by 우 when a vowel is added to the stem (맵). So you start with 맵다 from which you get the stem "맵." You conjugate it to "맵은" like you said, but since a vowel is added it changes to "매운."


ckirkorov

The basic form of "to be spicy" in Korean is 맵다. This makes it a ㅂ irregular which is conjugated as such : 매워요, 매운... A good example is 새롭다 which becomes 새로워요, 새로운... Go to dongsa.net for conuugations.


pattmahiney

All the above responses + You add ㄴ at the end of a verb stem if it ends in a vowel, and 은 if it ends in a consonant. Therefore, 매우 + ㄴ = 매운 (spicy). 작 (verb stem meaning "short") end in a consonant, so 작 + 은 = 작은 (short)

Hope this helps (:


LinguistSherry

The base form is 맵다, which is irregular, and ㅂ changes to 우 when conjugated.


LinguistSherry

맵다 is irregular, and ㅂ changes to 우 when conjugated.


Yoshi.5

Everyday, duo gets more and more nonsensical... I got no complaints though


reef740009

after the salty salt goes spicy salt


Jeselle677785

Reminds me of the chili, salt and lemon powder candy :p


BangJerica007

Bro what the heck does that tastes like


komochi_19

Yaasss my favorite


JesseEllisDavis

That's......... weird


BangJerica007

Anyone remembers Jin of BTS saying " Salt is salty so it will taste salty "


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

I didn't knew but thanks for telling


KungKras

Chili salt on fried eggs is really nice


jinnsoojenny

Wow!! Even salt has different flavours in Korea??


JonathanF.337444

Is this what we'd call "seasoning salt", or a random Korean thing, or just nonsense?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.