"저는 덥습니다."

Translation:I am hot.

September 13, 2017

32 Comments


AricAdam

I know i'm hot… tell me something new

October 23, 2017

larastawangp

The sentences mean "i feel hot" tho, not "i am being a hot guy" haha

October 5, 2017

tontonzark

I'm hot means not I feel hot but "I'm sexy" in english. It has a double meaning.

March 10, 2018

RobertEddy

Speak for yourself!

October 16, 2017

daeshiuwu

lmao but not modest

October 27, 2017

LanceAlKentarnu

How would i say "i am hot" in the sense of being attractive?

January 8, 2018

viktorine.k

(저는) 섹시 입니다, something like this. But you probably won't be phrasing it in such a formal way.

December 8, 2018

seagudinski7

When do you use 뜨겁습니다 versus 덥습니다?

October 23, 2017

charmantMode

I think 뜨겁다 is used when talking about objects. "Hot to the touch". 덥다 is used for talking about weather, atmosphere.

October 24, 2017

SeanFogart4

Thanks, but I wanted to see the characters for that:

暑い Something is hot, the outdoors are (weather/atmosphere is) hot.

熱い Somebody is hot, the outdoors are making them hot.

The explanation in Japanese doesn't quite match . . .

March 8, 2019

NatK2112

From what I know, both mean to be hot. But we use 덥다 when we FEEL hot (like 저는 더워요 = I feel hot). As for 뜨겁다, we use it to describe something that has a high temperature. For example, 빵이 뜨거워요 = the bread is hot.

November 20, 2017

Megan447309

damn right

December 8, 2017

StefanPlesssas

true

September 16, 2017

marianac.l.

Excuse me?

September 13, 2017

wintertriangles

Temperature. Or what, you don't think Duolingo is sexy?

September 14, 2017

sdharper

I'll take the compliment

December 11, 2017

RandyAlexa

Not to be confused with "I am hawt".

September 17, 2017

wintertriangles

Too late. Don't look below.

December 12, 2017

KPopfangirl639

well dang someone is confident

January 23, 2018

CaioFranca2

No, Duo. Owls are not hot

April 2, 2018

viktorine.k

that owl is on fire, no one can save it but you

December 8, 2018

Angeline880036

Haha,the sentence to praise ourselves

December 27, 2018

BerrieBloo

Wonder Girls~

December 31, 2018

wuyiomokunrin

I am freacking hot baby!!! How could I NOT be?

January 13, 2018

Obi113903

Lmao, my goals, I need to transform from a potato to a hot guy :))

September 17, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

I know

February 13, 2019

JVLS23

Yeah u are....

Ill leave now

March 1, 2018

Lloyd76445

Im sexy and i know it

March 27, 2018

Eirene26219

Bwahhahahaha

July 5, 2018

justsayin12

hell yeah I am!

September 22, 2018

JVLS23

Yeah you areeeee

October 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.