"zvláštní strom"

Translation:strange tree

September 13, 2017

9 Comments


aleshh

My little pocket dictionary gives the translation as "strange, peculiar, odd, weird, special, extra, or separate." So yeah, strange is clearly the best answer. I'm a very very rusty native speaker and to me unusual still sounds best, and certainly doesn't seem wrong?

Anyway, can't wait for Czech to hit the iPhone app!

October 26, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Odd tree is not as good? What's the semantic difference? (I'm not a native in English)

December 13, 2017

ronda853548

Is there any merit to the idea of zvláštní as strange, like a stranger? The reason I ask is vlastní, means "own". Am I wrong to think that these two words have a common root? Am I spelling them both correctly?

December 28, 2017

kacenka9

I am not sure I completely understand what you are trying to say. You are spelling everything correctly btw.

Stranger in czech is 'cizinec'. It can mean both a stranger and/or a foreigner. The word it relates to is "cizí", which means "somebody else's" or "foreign" but not really strange as in English.

VlastnÍ and zvláštní do not seem to be related in Czech.

January 11, 2018

Holandsky_Honza

Interesting question for me as a Holanďan and here is why: 'vlastni' in Dutch is 'eigen' and 'zvláštní' in Dutch can be translated as: 'eigenaardig' which could be roughly translated as 'to its own', meaning: 'not common'. This helps me keeping the two words apart.

Don't you just love languages :-)

January 14, 2018

Viktor475934

Co je špatného na tom, když jsem úkol: "zvláštní strom" přeložil jako "a special tree" ?

February 1, 2018

VladaFu

Nic, nyní se to uznává.

April 3, 2019

mcarpenter215

Is the "l" in "zvlastni" silent, and if so, what "rule" can I recognize in the future to pronounce other words correctly?

April 3, 2019

VladaFu

No, it is not. Czech normally does not have any silent letters (except for double consonants like nn). In lazy colloquial pronunciation the t is sometimes omitted.

April 3, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.