"My dress"

Translation:Il mio vestito

March 12, 2013

19 Comments


I_Hersey

I find it funny that dresses are worn by donne and ragazze yet the word is masculine

November 19, 2013

LucaPosa

Ahahahah I am italian and I find this offensive. Joking. Nowadays dresses are used by women only, but back to ancient roman it was common both men and women ;)

October 2, 2015

BenFrey1

So vestito is dress but vestiti is clothes?

July 16, 2014

Franco_Incitti

That is correct. "Vestiti" can also mean "dresses" (plural).

July 27, 2014

Albertogigi

I am Itaian, and I never understand the different between clothes and dress... becouse both in italian mean vestito

December 18, 2014

NotACow

Clothes are anything that people wear. A dress is a specific thing that women wear.

May 1, 2019

lorendani

Also to loic. Tua tuo tue tuoi is to say that you have the thing/s you are talking of. Remember: the general rule is if the adjective/name ends with i it is plural and masculine. If it ends for e it is plural and feminine. With a it s sing. feminine and with o sing. and masculine. So tuoI( tuoi is for a problem of assonance, tui doesn t sound well) tuE, tuA, tuO. ALSO REMEMBER: YOU HAVE TO PRONOUNCE WORDS HOW THEY ARE WRITTEN. THE ORTOGRAPHY IS SIMPLE BUT GRAMMAR IS DIFFICULT. In our schools they always repeat that Italian grammar is very difficult.

January 24, 2016

VicAnnells

wait My dress surely requires la mia for feminine? as the my is the determining factor and the assumption must be feminine?

January 11, 2014

jamrhein2

The possessive is not the determining factor nor is anything assumed. The gender of the person doesn't matter; the possessive is determined by the gender of the word it's describing. You may be a woman but dress is a male word so it would be mio.

February 8, 2014

lorendani

Hey, to loic: you use il when tis article refers to a masculine name. The same is for lo, but there are this 2 masculine definitive articles for assonance: for example you can t say il zaino (zaino is bag) but lo zaino. La is for feminine names. The plural of il and lo is gli and its pronounciationis ji. The plural of la is le. Mio mia miei mie means my. Mio is for singular masculine names, mia for singular feminine ones, miei (with accent on e) is for plural masculine names and mie for plural feminine names. Mio, mia, miei and miei is to indicate that I (io in italian) have the things which you are talking of.

January 24, 2016

cobaltblue48

Why camicia is wrong?

September 17, 2014

Albertogigi

Camicia is shirt

December 18, 2014

enniodenardi

non ho capito la differenza tra "dress" ,"suit"e" clothe"

February 18, 2016

kanenation

Why is the "Il" needed in "Il mio vestito? How come it's not simply "Mio vestito"?

October 13, 2017

Sandyk44

Why is "Mio vestito" not correct as well as "Il mio vestito" ?

January 17, 2018

Jeremy664342

I dont know

February 3, 2018

Neal2127

Vestito = suit. Not dress. ( una gonna). Isn't this a misleading question?

July 22, 2018

lorendani

"Vestito" can be both "dress" and "suit", actually. Gonna is skirt.

March 23, 2019

CarlaCulve

Dress is masc? This language maks to sense

July 6, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.