"My dress"

Translation:Il mio vestito

March 12, 2013

29 Comments


I_Hersey

I find it funny that dresses are worn by donne and ragazze yet the word is masculine


LucaPosa

Ahahahah I am italian and I find this offensive. Joking. Nowadays dresses are used by women only, but back to ancient roman it was common both men and women ;)


meandmyshadow0

But the were not called dresses.


meandmyshadow0

Thats what just tripped me up. And thats why its il mio.


BenFrey1

So vestito is dress but vestiti is clothes?


Franco_Incitti

That is correct. "Vestiti" can also mean "dresses" (plural).


Patrickkane99

Why is the "Il" needed in "Il mio vestito? How come it's not simply "Mio vestito"?


Albertogigi

I am Itaian, and I never understand the different between clothes and dress... becouse both in italian mean vestito


Holtbest

Vestiti is clothes and vestito is dress


NotACow

Clothes are anything that people wear. A dress is a specific thing that women wear.


Roxanne839598

I wish duolingo would make up it mond whethere it wants you use the article or not. Even when the eglush sentence doesn't have the in it. I think its just making me wrong for mo reason. That and marking for using the wrong your article in Italian. I think as we can't tell from the sentence both answers should be marked as correct


lorendani

Also to loic. Tua tuo tue tuoi is to say that you have the thing/s you are talking of. Remember: the general rule is if the adjective/name ends with i it is plural and masculine. If it ends for e it is plural and feminine. With a it s sing. feminine and with o sing. and masculine. So tuoI( tuoi is for a problem of assonance, tui doesn t sound well) tuE, tuA, tuO. ALSO REMEMBER: YOU HAVE TO PRONOUNCE WORDS HOW THEY ARE WRITTEN. THE ORTOGRAPHY IS SIMPLE BUT GRAMMAR IS DIFFICULT. In our schools they always repeat that Italian grammar is very difficult.


Sandyk44

Why is "Mio vestito" not correct as well as "Il mio vestito" ?


lorendani

Hey, to loic: you use il when tis article refers to a masculine name. The same is for lo, but there are this 2 masculine definitive articles for assonance: for example you can t say il zaino (zaino is bag) but lo zaino. La is for feminine names. The plural of il and lo is gli and its pronounciationis ji. The plural of la is le. Mio mia miei mie means my. Mio is for singular masculine names, mia for singular feminine ones, miei (with accent on e) is for plural masculine names and mie for plural feminine names. Mio, mia, miei and miei is to indicate that I (io in italian) have the things which you are talking of.


VicAnnells

wait My dress surely requires la mia for feminine? as the my is the determining factor and the assumption must be feminine?


jamrhein2

The possessive is not the determining factor nor is anything assumed. The gender of the person doesn't matter; the possessive is determined by the gender of the word it's describing. You may be a woman but dress is a male word so it would be mio.


cobaltblue48

Why camicia is wrong?


enniodenardi

non ho capito la differenza tra "dress" ,"suit"e" clothe"


Ursu_Brun

"Dress" is women's clothes, "suit" is the two-piece set that men wear as business clothes, and "clothes" is anything to wear, any article of clothing.


CarlaCulve

Dress is masc? This language maks to sense


Neal2127

Vestito = suit. Not dress. ( una gonna). Isn't this a misleading question?


lorendani

"Vestito" can be both "dress" and "suit", actually. Gonna is skirt.


LoicKho

I'm still confused when to use il, mio, mia, la and all the others.


marziotta

You can give a check to the link in the first point of my FAQ. http://duolingo.com/#/comment/233855

Please make any further questions on the topic. :)


marziotta

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F12C_h6w5OM

Maybe that could come handy as well. The guy speaks English with a strong Italian accent, but it's good, it means that he's Italian. (He doesn't have a perfect accent in Italian, but no Italian people have! :D )

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.