1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That job was very hard."

"That job was very hard."

Translation:その仕事はとても大変でした。

September 13, 2017

14 Comments


koumori72

その仕事はとても大変でした。


cvictoria42

Ugh, I'm sick of trying to figure out whether they want むずかしい or 大変


IsolaCiao

あのしごとはとてもむずかしかったです was accepted for me


DashAlex22

To be honest, I feel the same. Things like these need clarification in Tips and Tricks.


elizadeux

Both むずかしい or 大変 can be translated as hard, so both should be accepted. If not, I'd report it. I learned 大変 as tough and むずかしい as difficult. Tough and difficult both seem more or less synonymous with hard to me even if there are some minor nuances.


MtCarmel

This confuses me, too, because I learned (by listening) to say "very hard" as 大変難しい。I always thought of [taihen] as "terribly".


Kokawa1

Is there a way to add the past tense to 大変 ? Like 難しい --> 難しかった


Alcedo-Atthis

Yes; as with most な-adjectives/nouns, you add でした.


gabchan

その仕事 はとても大変  でした。

そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。


rodis.heidi

Why was the word "taihen" for trouble used instead of "muzukashii"?


IsolaCiao

大変 has other meanings besides "trouble", such as meaning that something is hard in the sense that it is strenuous or physically difficult. 難しい is something that is hard in the sense that it is difficult mentally. Since the English just says "hard", either should work.


PoliteSoci

I feel like i would read this as the job was terrible, or went awfully, rather than was hard.


Dylan_Nicholson

Just me or just Duo seem to be oddly strict in what it accepts for "very"? Even in this one 大変難しかった is marked wrong, but すごい and 非常に are other pretty common ways of saying "very" that never seem to be accepted.


IsolaCiao

I wouldn't call it being "strict", but more that if there are a lot of possible answers, there's no way that the contributors can think of them all on their own. They need your error reports to add missing answers, and I'm sure the answer you gave will be accepted eventually. Other things to consider are that すごい is rather colloquial, which might be a reason why it's not accepted, and I find 非常に to be more traditionally translated as "extremely" to show that it has a stronger emphasis than とても. You can always submit error reports on those and see what happens.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.