"That job was very hard."

Translation:そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。

9/13/2017, 9:41:55 PM

5 Comments


koumori72

その仕事はとても大変でした。

9/13/2017, 9:41:55 PM

gabchan

その仕事 はとても大変  でした。

そのしごとはとてもたいへんでした。

8/3/2018, 3:57:42 PM

Kokawa1

Is there a way to add the past tense to 大変 ? Like 難しい --> 難しかった

5/10/2018, 11:26:35 AM

Alcedo-Atthis
Plus

Yes; as with most な-adjectives/nouns, you add でした.

5/11/2018, 12:56:12 PM

cvictoria42

Ugh, I'm sick of trying to figure out whether they want むずかしい or 大変

10/12/2018, 5:39:01 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.