"Mówimy o mężczyźnie."

Translation:We are speaking about a man.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


SteveLamb2

The TTS pronounciation is terrible to me at normal speed, sounds like half the words are missing :(

September 13, 2017

Pan.Daniel

Hi, I'm sorry to see you're having trouble with the TTS, it must be so frustrating. All I can recommend is to try another browser :/

You could visit Ivona here and try out the voices. Duo's voice for Polish is Maja, see if it sounds okay there. But i don't see any help or troubleshooting on the Ivona website, it might not be much help to you.

September 14, 2017

SteveLamb2

Thanks, will have a try and see if it improves :)

September 14, 2017

Dimitrios2608

Talking about is incorrect?

November 17, 2018

Dimitrios2608

Nevermind. Typo!

November 17, 2018

Mr.Xee

Actually, I have the same question. Why is "We're talking about the man" wrong?

November 23, 2018

Popo-lsku

I thought "mężczyźnie" is plural and not singular!? Because of the line above the second Z.

September 3, 2018

Jellei

"mężczyźnie" is Locative singular.

"mężczyźni" is Nominative plural.

September 3, 2018

Anne-LiD

Why is it a locative though?

May 19, 2019

SteveLamb2

I believe it's because of 'o' (about)?

May 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.