"Ukijktdoormiddelvaneenbril."

Translation:You look by means of glasses.

1 year ago

7 Comments


andrejamilosevic

Can someone please explain the meaning of this sentence? Bedankt!

1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

This isn't the best of sentences in Dutch or English (but long fancy sentences wouldn't be very nice either). The point is probably that door middel van translates to by means of as in with the help of / aided by which would be met behulp van in Dutch.

1 year ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's telling you that glasses (you know, aka spectacles) are a way for people who have impaired eyesight to be able to see.

1 year ago

andrejamilosevic

Thank you both so much! :)

1 year ago

Reventon134
Reventon134

Why is it 'look' and not 'see'? Would make more sense imo, both for English and Dutch translations (ziet instead of kijkt).

2 months ago

FJSoekahar

My translation "VAN EEN BRIL" as "AS OF GLASS" was rejected. How come 'VAN EEN BRIL" to be "OF GLASSES"??

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • door middel van = by means of
  • een bril = (a pair of) glasses
11 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.