Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"U kijkt door middel van een bril."

Translation:You look by means of glasses.

11 months ago

6 Comments


andrejamilosevic

Can someone please explain the meaning of this sentence? Bedankt!

11 months ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

This isn't the best of sentences in Dutch or English (but long fancy sentences wouldn't be very nice either). The point is probably that door middel van translates to by means of as in with the help of / aided by which would be met behulp van in Dutch.

11 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

It's telling you that glasses (you know, aka spectacles) are a way for people who have impaired eyesight to be able to see.

11 months ago

andrejamilosevic

Thank you both so much! :)

11 months ago

FJSoekahar
FJSoekahar

My translation "VAN EEN BRIL" as "AS OF GLASS" was rejected. How come 'VAN EEN BRIL" to be "OF GLASSES"??

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • door middel van = by means of
  • een bril = (a pair of) glasses
7 months ago