Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Goed, dank je."

Translation:Fine, thank you.

1 year ago

5 Comments


EmiliVanDe

Dankje is like thanks. And dankjewel is like thank you. And when u use je it means u said it to your close friend or family the same age. Some people that just met or strangers said Dankuwel. It is matter of manner. Hope it helps u. :)

6 months ago

joannechj

Is there a difference between dank je and dank je wel? One is thank you, the other is thank you well?

8 months ago

Norah412409

No they're both thank you

4 months ago

EstebanTheNewb

Other sentences take "dank je" as meaning "thanks", but this sentence doesn't. It counted it wrong and said it should be "thank you". Is there a reason for the inconsisten?

4 months ago

Siddheswar_Mukh

Why is it not Good Thank you ?

1 month ago