1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We think about Kateřina."

"We think about Kateřina."

Translation:Myslíme na Kateřinu.

September 13, 2017

8 Comments


Alex89_

Why is "Myslíme se na Kateřinu" wrong?


AgnusOinas

"Myslet se" makes no sense in Czech. When learning verbs, learn the "se" (or the absense of "se") together with the verb. Some verbs exist in both variants - with "se" and without, with different meanings.

On the other hand, "myslet si" (lit. "to think to oneself") exists, but it can't be combined with "na +object".


ShereeWall1

Why the U in Katerinu here?


Paul440375

It is accusative. (Explained in Prepositions A)


Brian459960

is it correct if I say "Myslíme o Kateřinu"? "Myslit na" or "Myslit o"?


endless_sleeper

No. Only "myslet na + acc" is correct.

(Sidenote: In contemporary Czech, the preferred infinitive form is "myslet"; "myslit" sounds very bookish.)


ShawntelAl

When do you use "se"? Would "myslime se na katerinu" work?


VladaFu

No, "myslet" does not use "se". It is just "myslet", not *"myslet se".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.