"We think about Kateřina."

Translation:Myslíme na Kateřinu.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


ShereeWall1

Why the U in Katerinu here?

September 13, 2017

Paul440375

It is accusative. (Explained in Prepositions A)

September 13, 2017

Brian459960

is it correct if I say "Myslíme o Kateřinu"? "Myslit na" or "Myslit o"?

January 19, 2019

endless_sleeper

No. Only "myslet na + acc" is correct.

(Sidenote: In contemporary Czech, the preferred infinitive form is "myslet"; "myslit" sounds very bookish.)

January 19, 2019

ShawntelAl

When do you use "se"? Would "myslime se na katerinu" work?

March 4, 2019

VladaFu

No, "myslet" does not use "se". It is just "myslet", not *"myslet se".

March 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.