1. Foro
  2. >
  3. Tema: English
  4. >
  5. She has not seen him since se…

Cristian.A.C.V

She has not seen him since seven years ago. el error ??

September 13, 2017

34 comentarios


zaitrancer

A native English speaker will not say this. Instead, we will say the following:

It's been seven years since she's seen him

She has not seen him for seven years.


However, it is common for us to say the following:

She has not seen him since yesterday.

She has not seen him since last year.


I think when there is a specific number of days / months / years then we will use "for" instead of "since" such as the following:

She has not seen him for one day.

She has not seen him for five months.

She has not seen him for seven years.

Hopefully this helps!


BelgianStr

We could find movies where this type of sentence is found: She has not seen him since (number of years) ago. Because people don't usually do math like this unless they are emotionally involved, it would be more common (outside of the movies) to hear, She has not seen him since (year number, 1580, 2007, etc...) . It is ok, to use "since" like this.


Lrtward

"She has not seen him since 2007" is not the same as "She has not seen him since (number of) years ago." In English we do not say "since X years ago." At least not in the southeastern United States.


BelgianStr

If we keep going and exhaust our supplies of fossil fuels like gas and coal, the amount of CO2 in the atmosphere could rise to 2000 ppm by 2250— levels not seen since 200 million years ago.


BelgianStr

It would also be a common response to, since when.

If we include clauses, this becomes everyday speech.

I haven't heard from Lrtward since (the For/Since/Ago chat) a few (years/minutes/weeks) ago.


Cristian.A.C.V

thanks for the explanation


S_e_r_9_1_0

Hola. No soy hablante nativo de Inglés, pero de acuerdo a mi experiencia. Hay dos formas de expresar esa idea de forma apropiada.

It has been seven years since she has seen him.

She has not seen him in/for seven years (now).

No estoy 100% seguro, pero creo que no es correcto usar since y ago en una misma oración. Since es más para describir un periodo exacto. Ago es menos exacto. (de nuevo, esto basado en mi experiencia).

Espero un nativo nos pueda confirmar.


elizadeux

Estoy de acuerdo más o menos. Tiene razón que sería mejor de no usar "since" y "ago" en la misma oración.

Sin embargo, "ago" puede ser exacto o no:

  • She saw him a long time ago = Ella lo vio hace mucho tiempo. (vago)

  • She saw him seven years ago = Ella lo vio hace siete años. (punto exacto)

"Has seen" is present perfect continuous. http://www.curso-ingles.com/aprender/cursos/nivel-avanzado/verb-tenses-present-perfect/for-since-ago

She hasn't seen him in (or for) seven years = No lo ha visto en siete años. (Un período de tiempo que comenzó desde hace siete años.)

According to this http://cisl.edu/wordpress/lessons/grammar-lesson-of-the-month-the-present-perfect-with-specific-time.htm, you can use "Present Perfect + since + time + “ago”. She has had her car since five months ago."

However, I think it sounds a little awkward personally.


Cristian.A.C.V

gracias eliza buena explicación


S_e_r_9_1_0

Yeah, totally...I just thought in a scenario in which six years and eleven months have passed, I would use seven years ago, but not since. I know I could, but whenever I don't recall an exact period of time I would say ago (don't 100% sure)...maybe that's just me...Thank you for caring to address that detail, though...


Sinclair163048

Seven years had passed since the last time she saw him. She did not see him for the last seven years. She saw him seven years ago. How about it.


BelgianStr

They are not asking for other ways to say similar things. The question is whether the sentence is allowed or not.

It can confuse people to rattle off other ways to say similar things... I agree that those sentences would probably mean the same things to me in most cases.


elizadeux

It may be allowed, but do you not think it sounds just a bit awkward? At the very least, this doesn't seem the most common way to express this. It may vary in different regions possibly.


BelgianStr

It sounds like something I would hear on TV.


elizadeux

:) That may be my problem. I only watch TV in other languages now.

English teachers probably spend an inordinate amount time explaining when to use either "since" or "ago" depending on the context. So, it may be a bit mind-blowing to encounter them both in the same sentence.


Sinclair163048

Hi: BelgianStr. The sentences are wrong and after they are well, but you understand what I'm trying to say. Please jump the line, and make up your mind, are they right or wrong. Maybe I misunderstood the question, but I got four answers and no one said that the sentences were badly written. Nice to meet you it is always good to speak with a native. Greetings


Cristian.A.C.V

thanks for the explanation


S_e_r_9_1_0

They seem good alternatives!


BelgianStr

I'm a native. Though, we're all still learning more about our native language each day, aren't we...

This sentence is correct.


Cristian.A.C.V

thanks for the explanation


seacc3

She had not seen him in seven years. She is probably better off. :)


BelgianStr

This isn't time for jokes, Popeye.

I upvote all your other jokes.


seacc3

Haha....you are a good person. :)


Sinclair163048

Seven years had passed since the last time she saw him. She did not see him for the last seven years. She saw him seven years ago. How about it.


BelgianStr

There is no error. No hay ning(u)n error.

Otras personas han dado otras oraci(o)nes con se(n)ales similares y possiblemente? m(a)s com(u)n. Pero, esa oracion es completamente correcta.


Cristian.A.C.V

thanks for the explanation


elizadeux

Here is another example of the same type of sentence construction: "I have been learning English since 7 years ago." Another way to express that would be: "I have been learning English for 7 years."

If a person learning English said one of these two sentences to a potential employer or others, which would be most likely to leave a better impression?


BelgianStr

I have been learning English since 7 years ago, when I lost my house in an earthquake.

I just don't see anything wrong with it.


elizadeux

"Since" + tiempo + “ago” es otra manera de expresar duración de tiempo. Sin embargo, es más complicado y menos elegante que "for + tiempo."


JavierHuer156056

alguien sabe como cambiar de curso


S_e_r_9_1_0

Da click aquí y cambia al curso que quieras, seleccionando el idioma desde el quieras aprender.

Aprende inglés en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.