1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "starý stroj"

"starý stroj"

Translation:old machine

September 13, 2017

4 Comments


CultureSharked

What's the difference between 'starý' & 'stàří'? I got the second one right but not sure how it's supposed to be used.


BoneheadBass

Starý is used with singular masculine INanimate nouns (nominative and accusative), while staří is used with plural masculine animate nouns (nominative).


ChristiDM

When is it appropriate to use mašiny instead of stoj?


VladaFu

In this course always. Mašina is quite colloquial though.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.