"여자는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:The woman is not popular.

September 13, 2017

32 Comments


WonderChacha

Why some times "A" woman and some others "The" woman ?

September 13, 2017

EquanimousLingo

Everyone keeps saying it depends on context.

September 14, 2017

sirhalos

In this case it has 는 which indicates that woman is the subject that is being dicussed. If you used a or an then it would be an indefinite article, or you could say something not very specific, not a subject marker worthy.

September 14, 2017

RitaLee934

The previous exercise exactly says "여자는(!) 매력이 있습니다." and was translated to A WOMAN is charming! This is confusing as hell, please do not disagree :))

June 25, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

When "marking" nouns with 은/는, you can translate it like "As for ___,".

For example,
"여자는 한국 사람입니다." may better be translated as "As for the woman, she is Korean." It COULD also be translated as "As for a woman, she is Korean." The former makes much more sense in context.
I could confuse you more by saying "As for women, they are Korean." is also a valid translation, depending on context.

However, the point here is not to confuse you with definiteness (the vs a/some) nor number. If anything, this should relieve you. The 은/는 particle just marks something that you want to focus on. It's a new noun that is introduced to the conversation; a new topic to talk about. You have to think like a Korean at this point. When you hear a noun, think of that noun in context (collectively, singularly, plurally, etc. depending). Maybe it's difficult now, but with practice and an open mind, you will soon understand.

The difference between 은/는 and 이/가: 이/가 is a particle that marks a subject or noun that is not NECESSARILY the topic of the conversation. It may be, but most of the time, it's just a mentioned noun.
"여자는 한국 사람입니다." and "여자가 한곡 사람입니다." could be translated the same in English, but there's a huge difference in nuance for Koreans when they hear these two sentences!
The sentence with 여자는 suggests that they start talking about (the/some/all) woman ("as for (the/some/all) woman,") as a topic, while the sentence with 여자가 doesn't necessarily suggest that they start talking about (the/some/all) woman as a topic; rather, it just mentions (the/some/all) woman doing/being (or NOT doing/being) something. When you hear a noun followed by 은/는, your brain should realize that that noun is the topic of the conversation, the emphasis and/or focus of the sentence. When you hear a noun followed by 이/가, you should listen to the sentence, but you can also shrug it off because it's just a mention of some noun and it's being/doing (or not being/doing).

February 4, 2019

EquanimousLingo

Incidentally, 인기 sounds like the Japanese word for popular, 人気 'ninki'.

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

Not incidentally, 인기 uses the same chinese characters

September 14, 2017

UltimetaSy

I think its because both Korea and Japan learned literature from China then incorporated it into their own language. In Korea its called Hanja while in Japan its called Kanji.

September 14, 2017

MountedDragoon

To add to what UltimetaSy said, the "Kan" in Kanji means "Chinese".

May 1, 2018

DeborahChr13

Muito confuso

October 7, 2017

Carl_Gomes

Verdade kkkkkk

November 19, 2017

Apple_Cider

Is this essentially saying "The woman does not have popularity?"

November 24, 2017

Sa967St

Yes, that's the literal translation.

December 17, 2017

maimunah_b

Wouldn't this mean " Women are not popular." My reasoning is that a subject marker was used rather than a topic marker which implies a generalisation of all women is made.

December 30, 2017

MountedDragoon

이/가 are the subject markers, and 은/는 are the topic markers.

But yes, without the context of what was said before, you could translate this as "women are not popular".

May 1, 2018

RapMon123

Is it to just show unpopularity?

December 30, 2018

Knoebel_Joseph

Can we have girl be an acceptable translation of 여자 and boy be an acceptable translation of 남자? I've lived in Korea for 3 years and "여지" and "남자" are always used in situations when native English speakers would say "girl" or "boy" respectively.

October 23, 2017

JosieCrane

It might depend on the context I guess? I've never lived in South Korea, but maybe the words we would usually translate as "woman" or "man" are used for younger people than they are in English. Does that fit with what you've observed living there?

December 7, 2017

wintertriangles

I also live here and have not had this experience. My female friends also agree it's important to separate 여자 and 여자아이.

December 7, 2017

Shina74602

We can also translate it to : the girl is not famous. I think you should consider all correct translations

February 18, 2018

Tesla718798

What is the difference between the usage of 는, 가 and 이 after a word. And when do we use them specifically? Thank you.

June 14, 2018

carmenmsouza

Oh, I just realized what the musica show Inkigayo means lol

July 26, 2018

reveluvluvluv

yeojaneun ingiga eobtseubnida

August 24, 2018

DanNilson

How is this not "women"

April 13, 2018

MountedDragoon

But everyone deserves love.

May 1, 2018

Linda504076

I wrote the right answer but still says its wrong. Can't get pass.

August 5, 2018

Kito838453

The girl is not popular wrong. I think yeoja can be girl/woman too

October 31, 2018

0hrstoepsel

So nin=subject marker, ibnida=topic marker, and nikaga=?

November 23, 2018

XavierOcas4

Y is this confusing me.

February 19, 2019

mstmo7

Too much

March 15, 2019

subi77

As "인기" means popularity, does that mean the SBS inkigayo awards mean "popularity awards"?

March 23, 2019

mochimaya

me

April 13, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.