1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자는 인기가 없습니다."

"여자는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:The woman is not popular.

September 13, 2017

51 Comments


WonderChacha

Why some times "A" woman and some others "The" woman ?


EquanimousLingo

Everyone keeps saying it depends on context.


sirhalos

In this case it has 는 which indicates that woman is the subject that is being dicussed. If you used a or an then it would be an indefinite article, or you could say something not very specific, not a subject marker worthy.


RitaLee934

The previous exercise exactly says "여자는(!) 매력이 있습니다." and was translated to A WOMAN is charming! This is confusing as hell, please do not disagree :))


ElijahCFGolpe

When "marking" nouns with 은/는, you can translate it like "As for ___,".

For example,
"여자는 한국 사람입니다." may better be translated as "As for the woman, she is Korean." It COULD also be translated as "As for a woman, she is Korean." The former makes much more sense in context.
I could confuse you more by saying "As for women, they are Korean." is also a valid translation, depending on context.

However, the point here is not to confuse you with definiteness (the vs a/some) nor number. If anything, this should relieve you. The 은/는 particle just marks something that you want to focus on. It's a new noun that is introduced to the conversation; a new topic to talk about. You have to think like a Korean at this point. When you hear a noun, think of that noun in context (collectively, singularly, plurally, etc. depending). Maybe it's difficult now, but with practice and an open mind, you will soon understand.

The difference between 은/는 and 이/가: 이/가 is a particle that marks a subject or noun that is not NECESSARILY the topic of the conversation. It may be, but most of the time, it's just a mentioned noun.
"여자는 한국 사람입니다." and "여자가 한곡 사람입니다." could be translated the same in English, but there's a huge difference in nuance for Koreans when they hear these two sentences!
The sentence with 여자는 suggests that they start talking about (the/some/all) woman ("as for (the/some/all) woman,") as a topic, while the sentence with 여자가 doesn't necessarily suggest that they start talking about (the/some/all) woman as a topic; rather, it just mentions (the/some/all) woman doing/being (or NOT doing/being) something. When you hear a noun followed by 은/는, your brain should realize that that noun is the topic of the conversation, the emphasis and/or focus of the sentence. When you hear a noun followed by 이/가, you should listen to the sentence, but you can also shrug it off because it's just a mention of some noun and it's being/doing (or not being/doing).


Kayoala1234

Love your profile pic chimmyyy


EquanimousLingo

Incidentally, 인기 sounds like the Japanese word for popular, 人気 'ninki'.


wintertriangles

Not incidentally, 인기 uses the same chinese characters


UltimetaSy

I think its because both Korea and Japan learned literature from China then incorporated it into their own language. In Korea its called Hanja while in Japan its called Kanji.


MountedDragoon

To add to what UltimetaSy said, the "Kan" in Kanji means "Chinese".


Apple_Cider

Is this essentially saying "The woman does not have popularity?"


Sa967St

Yes, that's the literal translation.


maimunah_b

Wouldn't this mean " Women are not popular." My reasoning is that a subject marker was used rather than a topic marker which implies a generalisation of all women is made.


MountedDragoon

이/가 are the subject markers, and 은/는 are the topic markers.

But yes, without the context of what was said before, you could translate this as "women are not popular".


carmenmsouza

Oh, I just realized what the music show Inkigayo means lol


RapMon123

Is it to just show unpopularity?


ThePhoenix615579

For hindi speakers out there, I find the sentence structure quite similar to korean.


Knoebel_Joseph

Can we have girl be an acceptable translation of 여자 and boy be an acceptable translation of 남자? I've lived in Korea for 3 years and "여지" and "남자" are always used in situations when native English speakers would say "girl" or "boy" respectively.


JosieCrane

It might depend on the context I guess? I've never lived in South Korea, but maybe the words we would usually translate as "woman" or "man" are used for younger people than they are in English. Does that fit with what you've observed living there?


wintertriangles

I also live here and have not had this experience. My female friends also agree it's important to separate 여자 and 여자아이.


Dianna2012

Are you saying native Korean speakers do this with you or native English speakers do this? If you are basing what is correct Korean from a native English speaker, chances are they are wrong.


Alyona761401

They could say so to answer the question "Is the child a boy or a girl?", for example. If it is clear from the context that we are talking about kids, and we need to distinguish "male" from "female" than the words 남자 or 여자 are used.


Shina74602

We can also translate it to : the girl is not famous. I think you should consider all correct translations


Atheek2

Can someone recommend good textbooks for people learning Korean as a foreign language?


Eliany140158

Wouldn't it be women not woman since it has 는


Tesla718798

What is the difference between the usage of 는, 가 and 이 after a word. And when do we use them specifically? Thank you.


reveluvluvluv

yeojaneun ingiga eobtseubnida


XavierOcas4

Y is this confusing me.


FrogSoda

The woman is unpopular - This is not correct?


iamariacci

why is it incorrect if i use the words 'not famous' rather than 'not popular' or 'unpopular' ://///


Jinny272306

Duolingo had no reason to come for me like that


Mara675710

In this one I Just dont get where the Negative is...


Zdenka439090

I wrote woman is unpopular Where did i went wrong?


Greta51256

My life in 5 words.


ph.lT3abI

It is not helping me


MountedDragoon

But everyone deserves love.


Linda504076

I wrote the right answer but still says its wrong. Can't get pass.


subi77

As "인기" means popularity, does that mean the SBS inkigayo awards mean "popularity awards"?


Victoria166037

That's what i thought too


AGirlNamed5

At first I thought it said 'women are unpopular', I was so confused


tatuyi

When 없습니다 is affirmative? And when negative? :c


mesvensson

As far as I understand, it's never affirmative. 있습니다 is the affirmative version.


asia352534

A just dont understand


DanNilson

How is this not "women"


Kito838453

The girl is not popular wrong. I think yeoja can be girl/woman too


0hrstoepsel

So nin=subject marker, ibnida=topic marker, and nikaga=?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.