"여자는 인기가 없습니다."

Translation:The woman is not popular.

September 13, 2017

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


WonderChacha

Why some times "A" woman and some others "The" woman ?


EquanimousLingo

Everyone keeps saying it depends on context.


sirhalos

In this case it has 는 which indicates that woman is the subject that is being dicussed. If you used a or an then it would be an indefinite article, or you could say something not very specific, not a subject marker worthy.


RitaLee934

The previous exercise exactly says "여자는(!) 매력이 있습니다." and was translated to A WOMAN is charming! This is confusing as hell, please do not disagree :))


BukoElijah

When "marking" nouns with 은/는, you can translate it like "As for ___,".

For example,
"여자는 한국 사람입니다." may better be translated as "As for the woman, she is Korean." It COULD also be translated as "As for a woman, she is Korean." The former makes much more sense in context.
I could confuse you more by saying "As for women, they are Korean." is also a valid translation, depending on context.

However, the point here is not to confuse you with definiteness (the vs a/some) nor number. If anything, this should relieve you. The 은/는 particle just marks something that you want to focus on. It's a new noun that is introduced to the conversation; a new topic to talk about. You have to think like a Korean at this point. When you hear a noun, think of that noun in context (collectively, singularly, plurally, etc. depending). Maybe it's difficult now, but with practice and an open mind, you will soon understand.

The difference between 은/는 and 이/가: 이/가 is a particle that marks a subject or noun that is not NECESSARILY the topic of the conversation. It may be, but most of the time, it's just a mentioned noun.
"여자는 한국 사람입니다." and "여자가 한곡 사람입니다." could be translated the same in English, but there's a huge difference in nuance for Koreans when they hear these two sentences!
The sentence with 여자는 suggests that they start talking about (the/some/all) woman ("as for (the/some/all) woman,") as a topic, while the sentence with 여자가 doesn't necessarily suggest that they start talking about (the/some/all) woman as a topic; rather, it just mentions (the/some/all) woman doing/being (or NOT doing/being) something. When you hear a noun followed by 은/는, your brain should realize that that noun is the topic of the conversation, the emphasis and/or focus of the sentence. When you hear a noun followed by 이/가, you should listen to the sentence, but you can also shrug it off because it's just a mention of some noun and it's being/doing (or not being/doing).


borahae_bitch

That was incredibly helpful, thank you!!!!!


ph.fBVb2l

Thanks a million


ph.lznHvP

I also have the same mistake


MLMayhorn

Hi, what does it mean if I was to say, The woman is NOT UNpopular ?


carmenmsouza

Oh, I just realized what the music show Inkigayo means lol


CiaraBaui

Lol same bro. I was like IM SMART I MAKE CONNECTIONS


EquanimousLingo

Incidentally, 인기 sounds like the Japanese word for popular, 人気 'ninki'.


wintertriangles

Not incidentally, 인기 uses the same chinese characters


UltimetaSy

I think its because both Korea and Japan learned literature from China then incorporated it into their own language. In Korea its called Hanja while in Japan its called Kanji.


SassafrasFran

To add to what UltimetaSy said, the "Kan" in Kanji means "Chinese".


Apple_Cider

Is this essentially saying "The woman does not have popularity?"


Sa967St

Yes, that's the literal translation.


phantomhiv267235

Why are men popular and women unpopular? There is no reason to include thoughtless sentences like this. Remove these sentences.


maimunah_b

Wouldn't this mean " Women are not popular." My reasoning is that a subject marker was used rather than a topic marker which implies a generalisation of all women is made.


SassafrasFran

이/가 are the subject markers, and 은/는 are the topic markers.

But yes, without the context of what was said before, you could translate this as "women are not popular".


ThePhoenix615579

For hindi speakers out there, I find the sentence structure quite similar to korean.


Xxx_sanvi_xxX

Yes it has the same structure Subject+object+verb

While in english it is subject+verb+object


TaekookJus

What is the difference between popular and famous?? I wrote..not famous..and they said it's wrong ..and the right answer is ...not popular...comd one..


_palak

There's no difference, I think,
Something is wrong with duo only
¯_(ツ)_/¯


Yoongisgreyhair

There is no difference but maby there is another word in Korean for „famous“ idk


stellawa11

yeah like it's used interchangeably in english so i was confused too why famous is wrong


SoniaB366158

They're not synonyms.

  • Famous: known about by many people

  • Popular: liked, admired, or enjoyed by many people


Shina74602

We can also translate it to : the girl is not famous. I think you should consider all correct translations


RapMon123

Is it to just show unpopularity?


oncearmymidzy

Sorry but 'That's not cute, wen dee'


aailah

I wrote 'woman is unpopular', it said the right answer is 'the woman is not popular' But when you press the korean words, it shows 'a woman' or 'woman' on '여자는' and 'is unpopular' on '인기가 없습니다'


TLonelyG

Why was my previous exercise "남자는 인기가 있습니다" translated to "Men are popular." When this is translated to "The woman". I read that the "는" turns man into the general topic, but here it's not turning "A woman" into "women".


Knoebel_Joseph

Can we have girl be an acceptable translation of 여자 and boy be an acceptable translation of 남자? I've lived in Korea for 3 years and "여지" and "남자" are always used in situations when native English speakers would say "girl" or "boy" respectively.


JosieCrane

It might depend on the context I guess? I've never lived in South Korea, but maybe the words we would usually translate as "woman" or "man" are used for younger people than they are in English. Does that fit with what you've observed living there?


wintertriangles

I also live here and have not had this experience. My female friends also agree it's important to separate 여자 and 여자아이.


Alyona761401

They could say so to answer the question "Is the child a boy or a girl?", for example. If it is clear from the context that we are talking about kids, and we need to distinguish "male" from "female" than the words 남자 or 여자 are used.


Tesla718798

What is the difference between the usage of 는, 가 and 이 after a word. And when do we use them specifically? Thank you.


XavierOcas4

Y is this confusing me.


iamariacci

why is it incorrect if i use the words 'not famous' rather than 'not popular' or 'unpopular' ://///


Atheek2

Can someone recommend good textbooks for people learning Korean as a foreign language?


kalpaja

Try howtostudykorean it's an online site where a person who isn't native explained everything from learning hanguel to well, everything. Another book is basic korean: a grammar and workbook. It has exercises after every unit for practice. I'm only on unit 3 but i think if you do both of them simultaneously, you'll get it.


Eliany140158

Wouldn't it be women not woman since it has 는


kalpaja

no, 는 is a topic marker that indicates that 여자, woman is the topic of the sentence. To make woman into women we'd write 여자들, adding 들 which is a plural marker.


SakshiShreya55
<h1>rip English (unpopular)</h1>

ph.nMf7i0

When the meaning says the woman is unpopular everytime it says unpopular now it is not popular whats that??


INDIGENOUS.1

My question is can the woman be uncool as well as not popular or as well as boring? they all almost seem the same to me.


NainaIsmyn

Why i wrote unpopular every time instead of not popular , they both have same meanings


Christiana718251

Why is this wrong when it matches exactly what the answer says?


MarjonaMav

It some times so hard but I am doing well maybe


Geethanjal337743

My ans is correct but y is it showig as a wrong one


Geethanjal337743

My ans r co=ect but still it is sating as incorrect


aailah

I wrote famous instead of popular, why wasn't it accepted?


BriarOrbit

what the heck?? i wrote girl duhh


HabibaAhmed23

How do i know if the word means 'the' or 'A'


ss_b

❤❤❤ i wrote the same sentence still it shows im wrong :/


Sukriti.G

The woman and woman is sameeeeeeee


Oii751795

I should practice English


mackytza

Can you use 인기가 for stuff other than people. Like 노래는 인기가 있습니다?


SachaFund

Isnt "not popular" the same as unpopular?


stellawa11

Being famous is the same thing as being popular, I think it should be included as a correct answer


Lilys629

How do you tell the difference in between "popular" and "not popular"


pjesun

Is "the" Very important?.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.