"I go home alone."

Translation:나는 혼자 집에 갑니다.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


Elliot736165

I switched 집에 and 혼자 and it counted it wrong. I don't think there's a difference.

September 13, 2017

wintertriangles

There's no difference, please suggest it!

September 14, 2017

ahmedannouni

저는 혼자 집에 가요 this is correct too , suggest it..

October 20, 2017

SeanYu9

Can someone please clarify once and for all: can you use 나 together with 합니다 form?

January 30, 2018

Murakel

It seems so, yes. 저 as a pronoun is for socially lowering the speaker, while the -ㅂ니다 verb form raises the listener. So if the listener ranks lower than you socially (or in the workplace hierarchy), you could absolutely use -ㅂ니다 to raise them without using 저 to lower yourself (essentially signalling that you're closer to equals in the moment).

However, the Tips and Notes on the browser version notes that using 저 with -해요 verb endings "would be weird"; it's strange to lower yourself without also raising the listener (i.e. placing them above you in the social moment).

Tl;dr - you can use 나 with -ㅂ니다 but not 저 with -해요.

September 11, 2018

GiaTammone

나 shouldn't be used with the formal verb conjugation

October 10, 2017

hojin.k

나는 집에 혼자 간다

November 20, 2017

David565038

Why not "가요"?

January 1, 2018

ricsung

This remins me of that Sistar song

January 7, 2018

CrissingDream

Shouldnt we rather learn to use 저 instead of 나 what should be informal?

January 21, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.