"I go home alone."

Translation:나는 혼자 집에 갑니다.

September 13, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Elliot736165

I switched 집에 and 혼자 and it counted it wrong. I don't think there's a difference.


wintertriangles

There's no difference, please suggest it!


army23600

I did the same. But now its correct. -27may 2021


beapfei

Would it be wrong to say 집으로 instead of 집에?


WildWildBasch

Not 100% sure but I believe so. Because that would mean "I go alone "in direction" of home".


ravenshroud

I actually prefer your selection as well.


ahmedannouni

저는 혼자 집에 가요 this is correct too , suggest it..


Duo_Euphoria

가요 is correct too,


SeanYu9

Can someone please clarify once and for all: can you use 나 together with 합니다 form?


Murakel

It seems so, yes. 저 as a pronoun is for socially lowering the speaker, while the -ㅂ니다 verb form raises the listener. So if the listener ranks lower than you socially (or in the workplace hierarchy), you could absolutely use -ㅂ니다 to raise them without using 저 to lower yourself (essentially signalling that you're closer to equals in the moment).

However, the Tips and Notes on the browser version notes that using 저 with -해요 verb endings "would be weird"; it's strange to lower yourself without also raising the listener (i.e. placing them above you in the social moment).

Tl;dr - you can use 나 with -ㅂ니다 but not 저 with -해요.


hojin.k

나는 집에 혼자 간다


talynnn

what's wrong about 나는 혼자 집까지 가요?


ricsung

This remins me of that Sistar song


LYTJAj

How abt 자기로 instead of 혼자?


Monzay

Why not 집으로


imma_potato123

Yes because i don't have a 남자 친구 whith daebak ans to take me home!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.