1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "To know her means to love he…

"To know her means to love her."

Translation:Znát ji znamená milovat ji.

September 13, 2017

10 Comments


MartinPavl12

Věřím, že v případě této věty by měla být akceptována i zkrácená odpověd "Znát ji znamená milovat", vzásadě mi přijde nepřirozeně dlouhé opakovat znova to zájmeno, v krátké verzi většině posluchačů dojde, koho se myslí milovat i když samozřejmě tak může být význam i širší.


VladaFu

Mně tam to zájmeno rozhodně chybí. Prostě milovat a milovat někoho konkrétního jsou dvě různé věci.


Danka537294

Znát ji, znamená milovat ji = miluješ jen Ji. / Znát ji, znamená milovat - miluješ vše kolem sebe...lidi, zvířata, přírodu, vesmír,...jsi šťastný


venik212

What does "Ji znat znamena ji milovat" mean?


VladaFu

second position rule for "ji"


venik212

Thanks-- I was afraid that was the reason. If I only knew all the words that require second position...


Tom307502

I used "vedet" rather than "znat", which was not accepted. What is the distinction in meaning between these two verbs?


VladaFu

Please try to use the search feature. However, it does not harm to have the links at multiple places. See these and follow those links. For more use the search. It has been discussed many times. Certainly more times than just these links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/27138936
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26487658
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25292276


Tom307502

Thank you, as always, Vlada. I will happily use the search feature in the future. One question, where do I access this feature? I typically use a laptop for doing Duolingo, and do not see "search" anywhere. But I am old(er) and am sometimes befuddled by things that others find easy.


VladaFu

Go to the discussions, select Czech and then you should see a search box. Or click on Topic:Czech at this page and again you should see a list of threads and also the search box.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.