1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Позавчора було прохолодно."

"Позавчора було прохолодно."

Translation:It was chilly the day before yesterday.

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


PatriciaZa190635

Is позавчора neuter because it’s a adverb?


Enzfj2

Adverbs don't have any gender.
If you're thinking about прохолодно, it's an adverb, too. The adjective has the following forms: (m) прохолодний, (f) прохолодна, (n) прохолодне


PatriciaZa190635

Thank you replying so quickly! I was referring to позавчора.... because it ends in «а» I was expecting to see була not було. Just wondering!


flameofgrace

I am wondering the same thing. Did you ever figure out why its було and not була. I am not familiar with the було vs of past tense.


PatriciaZa190635

I think what Enjfj2, above, was getting at was that позавчора, as an adverb, has no gender, and so "was" as було, neuter, would need to be used. I'm just not sure I've seen that consistently with adverbs. I have to pay more attention!


Enzfj2

The impersonal sentences in Ukrainian and other Slavic languages describe general situations or conditions, and they don't have a subject, however, English always require a subject, and in such cases it's 'it'. If you don't know what this 'it' refers to, use the neuter form of the past tense: 'it was' = 'було'. E.g.
It was noisy = Було галасно.
It was convenient = Було зручно.
It was sunny = Було сонячно.


PatriciaZa190635

Thank you! Your answer from today, Sept. 2, 2020, makes sense and is helpful!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.