1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Yellow is pretty."

"Yellow is pretty."

Translation:노랑은 예뻐요.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


Ronnaroo

sniffs I-it really is


mgpatt

"Yellow" as a noun should (could?) be "노랑색".


Staszek456

노랑 - noun, 노랗다 - desc. verb, 노란 - adjective.

No need to add anything


tessabanessa

I think both might be acceptable? Not sure.


Al-Asmawi

What's wrong with "노란색이 예쁩니다" ?


mhin1

Nothing. You should flag it. The Duolingo machine is currently not capable of checking the complete list of valid translations and relies on manual submission to update its list.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.