"Is this really your family?"

Translation:To naprawdę twoja rodzina?

September 13, 2017

7 Comments


DenisovVA

Why variant 'Czy to jest naprawdę wasza rodzina' is not correct?

September 13, 2017

Jellei

Sounds fine to me, added.

September 15, 2017

Galois33

Why in DenisovVA's sentence above are "wasza rodzina" not in the instrumental as they follow 'jest' ?

March 26, 2019

Jellei

Because it's just a variant of a basic "This is Y" sentence, which takes Nominative for Y. Just as simple "To jest rodzina".

March 29, 2019

Popo-lsku

And what about: "Czy ten naprawdę twoja rodzina?" ?

October 1, 2018

Popo-lsku

Ok, i think i know my mistake!? "Czy TEN..." makes no sense!?

October 1, 2018

Jellei

Zero. There's no determiner here, it's "this" as a dummy pronoun, so it's always "to".

October 4, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.