"바다"

Translation:Sea

September 13, 2017

71 Comments


anuradhap

"You know, you know, you know, you know, yeah , yeah".....


izanami_goddess

안넹하세요 (^_^)


Noody430046

Way to go Armies!!


BongBongSoonie

I see ocean, i see desert


Kayoala1234

ARMYYYYYYYYYYY i purple u <3 <3


StanLoona04

Ocean, desert, the world Everything is the same thing Different name I see ocean, I see desert, I see the world


Tea4752

Where there is Korean there are K Pop lovers


BlazeIsAnArmy

Do you like kpop, i do


Kayoala1234

YASSSSSSSS BTS!! <3


Kayoala1234

Of course! BTS forever!! :D :D hello fellow armys


LeeAnnM7

Where there is hope, there are trials. :)


Pelikseu

Where there is hope there is jhope


Kayoala1234

Im your hope, you're my hope, im J-Hope :D


Kayoala1234

Your username is Min Yoongh and your other name thing is KPopfangirl639, how do you not know about Im your hope, youre my hope, im J-Hope?!


Gideon797417

They have the same word for ocean and sea? Are there individual or other words that apply too?


Mike_Micastella

When you want to say I'm going to the sea/ocean, you can use 바다. But if you mean Ocean like the Pacific Ocean, use 대양.


izanami_goddess

Im happy there are knowledgeable people here to 'explain' in detail on the specifics.


m80126colin

바다 is a common word to say "sea/ocean", whereas 대양 (ocean) and 해 (sea) are used in specific situations.


myeotchie

and just a little tip, 바닷가 is used to refer to "beach", but it holds a similar root to 바다.


myeotchie

oh, 바다사자 means "sea lion" so there's another one haha


JadeKook97

They are different..


Kumar.Listo

Please provide International Phonetic Alphabet for the Korean words to make it useful for students to learn to pronounce each word properly.


suRYvr

Yes korean learn 海 as "바다([bada] sea) 해([hae])"


MKatharsis

what did you mean? What does 海 mean and why did you add "hae"?


slycordinator

There are many Korean words, which entered Korean through Chinese. In Korean, they call these "한자" (hanja); the "한자" is the Chinese character itself.

People will use the Chinese character (the 한자) to differentiate words, since lots of them sound the same after porting into Korean.

바다 is a native Korean word meaning sea/ocean.

해(海) is a 한자 word with the same meaning.

And for one example, 해(害) is a 한자 word that means "harm, damage, evil, injury".


MKatharsis

:) *behind: 워~바다다


hotchingudeul

"PADADA PADADAAA!!!" -Kim Seokjin


Kayoala1234

Omg! Jiiiinnnn!! #wwh worldwide handsome


Minatozaki_Miru

Huimangi issneun gosen bandeusi siryeoni issne xdd


IkramAmrane

badaya uriwa gachi nora 바다야 우리와 같이 놀아, ah barama neodo ijjogeuro wa 바람아 너도 이쪽으로 와, whoa


su_ri__

ahh was looking for this comment! ONCE <3


CloveSlyth

Dalpit jeomyeon araeso neowa nawa saesangwa dagachi party all night long, yeah it's good


lang864129

actually there's another word, 대양(大洋)、from Chinese loanword


Kristyn407

reee bangtan is the reason i got this right


Jolly978038

Sea ocean and beach are all bada??


slycordinator

No. Sea and ocean are 바다 (bada).

Beach is 바닷가 and (more commonly) 해변.


Kayoala1234

BTS!! Are you an army? I am. I purple BTS 사랑해 방탄소년단 <3


Lazarusykes

Everyone knows 바다 because of BTS, I know 바다 because of San from ATEEZ lol


AlexKarampas

To me, it sounds like "tada".


TreBeatty

The correct answer should not be capitalized as that gives away which is the right answer without having to know the word.


Yuta168059

Now I have to think about BTS and ATEEZ.


mariana105202

The only way i knew this one is bc of San from Ateez


SwetaRk1

In last you said its mean ocean know its sea


Kayoala1234

They are the same thing you can type bothe


CarolinaArmy

Every thing the same thing, different name.........


DaliaSanchez96

So is it bada or pada i hear pada buti saw on bts sea lyrics and it says bada


slycordinator

It should be like bada, but depending on the dialect of the speaker, it can be more like pada.


jiminstinyhands

Sea is going on the setlist in bts world


Kookie_Bear

They need to add this song to Spotify


DaliaSanchez96

Eojjieojji georeo badaewane I badaeseo naneun haebyeoneul bwa Musuhan moraealgwamaeseopgo geochin baram Yeojeonhi naneun samageul bwa Badil gajgo sipeo neol ontong deurikeosseo Geunde geujeonbodadeo mogi malla Naegadaaneun geosi jinjeong badainga Animyeon pureun samaginga


[deactivated user]

    Also means beach


slycordinator

    바다 doesn't mean beach. Beach is 바닷가 or 해변.


Nicole743245

    Omg ARMYs are everywhere


JadeMochiMaknae

    my exact reaction honestly kkk

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.