"바다"

Translation:Sea

September 13, 2017

39 Comments


anuradhap

"You know, you know, you know, you know, yeah , yeah".....

November 28, 2017

toggitang

I dunno i dunno

August 3, 2018

BlazeIsAnArmy

Hi fellow army

March 4, 2019

cuncika3

Haaa i knew

March 19, 2018

BongBongSoonie

I see ocean, i see desert

July 14, 2019

JadeAktas1

Ocean, desert, the world Everything is the same thing Different name I see ocean, I see desert, I see the world

November 5, 2017

Tea4752

Where there is Korean there are K Pop lovers

July 21, 2018

BlazeIsAnArmy

Do you like kpop, i do

March 4, 2019

LeeAnnM7

Where there is hope, there are trials. :)

January 15, 2018

Pelikseu

Where there is hope there is jhope

June 2, 2019

KPopfangirl639

what? XD

November 18, 2017

Gideon797417

They have the same word for ocean and sea? Are there individual or other words that apply too?

October 17, 2017

Mike_Micastella

When you want to say I'm going to the sea/ocean, you can use 바다. But if you mean Ocean like the Pacific Ocean, use 대양.

October 28, 2017

izanami_goddess

Im happy there are knowledgeable people here to 'explain' in detail on the specifics.

December 30, 2018

JaePark28932

Thanks a lot!

July 3, 2019

m80126colin

바다 is a common word to say "sea/ocean", whereas 대양 (ocean) and 해 (sea) are used in specific situations.

November 13, 2017

JadeKook97

They are different..

October 17, 2017

myeotchie

and just a little tip, 바닷가 is used to refer to "beach", but it holds a similar root to 바다.

March 20, 2019

myeotchie

oh, 바다사자 means "sea lion" so there's another one haha

March 20, 2019

MANWAICHAN

does "해"="海"?

February 9, 2018

suRYvr

Yes korean learn 海 as "바다([bada] sea) 해([hae])"

December 11, 2018

Minatozaki_Miru

Huimangi issneun gosen bandeusi siryeoni issne xdd

November 15, 2018

JadeMochiMaknae

워~바다다

December 7, 2018

lang864129

actually there's another word, 대양(大洋)、from Chinese loanword

January 20, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

"PADADA PADADAAA!!!" -Kim Seokjin

February 12, 2019

IkramAmrane

badaya uriwa gachi nora 바다야 우리와 같이 놀아, ah barama neodo ijjogeuro wa 바람아 너도 이쪽으로 와, whoa

May 4, 2019

Tomiris67840

ahh was looking for this comment! ONCE <3

August 11, 2019

Kookie_Bear

They need to add this song to Spotify

January 12, 2019

Kumar.Listo

Please provide International Phonetic Alphabet for the Korean words to make it useful for students to learn to pronounce each word properly.

February 6, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

So is it bada or pada i hear pada buti saw on bts sea lyrics and it says bada

February 24, 2019

DaliaSanchez96

But

February 24, 2019

slycordinator

It should be like bada, but depending on the dialect of the speaker, it can be more like pada.

August 2, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Also means beach

    April 18, 2019

slycordinator

    바다 doesn't mean beach. Beach is 바닷가 or 해변.

    August 2, 2019

TaniyaSing11

    In last you said its mean ocean know its sea

    June 18, 2019

slycordinator

    It's both

    August 2, 2019

jiminstinyhands

    Sea is going on the setlist in bts world

    July 5, 2019

NguyenKhoa863950

    바다

    July 19, 2019

CarolinaArmy

    Every thing the same thing, different name.........

    July 28, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.