"바다"

Translation:Sea

September 13, 2017

77 Comments


anuradhap

"You know, you know, you know, you know, yeah , yeah".....


izanami_goddess

안넹하세요 (^_^)


BongBongSoonie

I see ocean, i see desert


btsarmy4ever07

ARMYYYYYYYYYYY i purple u <3 <3


Anneliese171852

The way i was singing this before reading your comment lmao


StanLoona04

Ocean, desert, the world Everything is the same thing Different name I see ocean, I see desert, I see the world


Tea4752

Where there is Korean there are K Pop lovers


BlazeIsAnArmy

Do you like kpop, i do


btsarmy4ever07

YASSSSSSSS BTS!! <3


Lydia969695

YAAAAAAASS! I wuv every thing k-pop but sadly have not been to a concert. Im broke lol


btsarmy4ever07

Of course! BTS forever!! :D :D hello fellow armys


LeeAnnM7

Where there is hope, there are trials. :)


Pelikseu

Where there is hope there is jhope


btsarmy4ever07

Im your hope, you're my hope, im J-Hope :D


btsarmy4ever07

Your username is Min Yoongh and your other name thing is KPopfangirl639, how do you not know about Im your hope, youre my hope, im J-Hope?!


vinny..btsarmy

sorry to ask but which song's line is it please tell me i am also a bts fan...... hehehe....


Gideon797417

They have the same word for ocean and sea? Are there individual or other words that apply too?


Mike_Micastella

When you want to say I'm going to the sea/ocean, you can use 바다. But if you mean Ocean like the Pacific Ocean, use 대양.


izanami_goddess

Im happy there are knowledgeable people here to 'explain' in detail on the specifics.


m80126colin

바다 is a common word to say "sea/ocean", whereas 대양 (ocean) and 해 (sea) are used in specific situations.


myeotchie

and just a little tip, 바닷가 is used to refer to "beach", but it holds a similar root to 바다.


myeotchie

oh, 바다사자 means "sea lion" so there's another one haha


JadeKook97

They are different..


Kumar.Listo

Please provide International Phonetic Alphabet for the Korean words to make it useful for students to learn to pronounce each word properly.


hotchingudeul

"PADADA PADADAAA!!!" -Kim Seokjin


btsarmy4ever07

Omg! Jiiiinnnn!! #wwh worldwide handsome


suRYvr

Yes korean learn 海 as "바다([bada] sea) 해([hae])"


MKatharsis

what did you mean? What does 海 mean and why did you add "hae"?


slycordinator

There are many Korean words, which entered Korean through Chinese. In Korean, they call these "한자" (hanja); the "한자" is the Chinese character itself.

People will use the Chinese character (the 한자) to differentiate words, since lots of them sound the same after porting into Korean.

바다 is a native Korean word meaning sea/ocean.

해(海) is a 한자 word with the same meaning.

And for one example, 해(害) is a 한자 word that means "harm, damage, evil, injury".


MKatharsis

:) *behind: 워~바다다


Lazarusykes

Everyone knows 바다 because of BTS, I know 바다 because of San from ATEEZ lol


hufflepuffchim

Huimangi issneun gosen bandeusi siryeoni issne xdd


IkramAmrane

badaya uriwa gachi nora 바다야 우리와 같이 놀아, ah barama neodo ijjogeuro wa 바람아 너도 이쪽으로 와, whoa


tomiriseu

ahh was looking for this comment! ONCE <3


Captain_Classy

Dalpit jeomyeon araeso neowa nawa saesangwa dagachi party all night long, yeah it's good


Kristyn407

reee bangtan is the reason i got this right


btsarmy4ever07

BTS!! Are you an army? I am. I purple BTS 사랑해 방탄소년단 <3


Amanda421103

I did this question at the 바 다. For real


lang864129

actually there's another word, 대양(大洋)、from Chinese loanword


Jolly978038

Sea ocean and beach are all bada??


slycordinator

No. Sea and ocean are 바다 (bada).

Beach is 바닷가 and (more commonly) 해변.


BTxTSMoArm1

BADADAAAAAAAAAAAAA


Annabelle-Newton

Your my hope im your hope im jhope


ph.qznZ52

Yeyyaaa guys are u army I am also nice to meet u armies i am from India


CarolinaArmy

Every thing the same thing, different name.........


AlexKarampas

To me, it sounds like "tada".


TreBeatty

The correct answer should not be capitalized as that gives away which is the right answer without having to know the word.


mariana105202

The only way i knew this one is bc of San from Ateez


Amanda421103

Who is bts??? Is it k - pop?


BrbaraMora186903

"Beach" should me accepted as an answer too.


slycordinator

"바닷가" and "해변" mean beach/seaside/seashore.

바다 is the sea/ocean.


Annabelle-Newton

annyeonghaseyo Army!!!!!


ph.FW4ZDE

바다 reminds me of Euphoria by Jk!


Narzik_

I find it fun that the word for sea/ocean in korean is similar to the russian word for water. I wonder if there is a relation there


slycordinator

Seems unlikely. Wikitionary says that the Korean word comes from Old Korean "波珍 (*patɔr)", which is clearly from Chinese.

But the Russian word is apparently "from Proto-Slavic voda, from Proto-Balto-Slavic wandō, ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *wódr̥."


Narzik_

That's very cool. Curious coincidence. There's also the word for good/ok that's similar in both languages but it's probably similarly unrelated.


livingJ

i have a question, so what is take, or like borrowing a things in korean? is it 받다? kinda confusing..


slycordinator

The primary meaning of 받다 is to possess things that someone gives to you or sends to you. It's mainly like receive/get.

Take has more than one meaning in Korean. Take as in "to possess something and go somewhere with it (ex: I took my lunch to work) " is 가지고 가다 (가지다 = have/possess; 가다 = go)

Take as in to deprive someone of something is 빼앗다 or ___을 박탈하다

Take as in how the mode is transportation is "___로 타다"

And borrow, lend, and even rent are all "빌리다". AFAIK, they'll use the particles like 에게 (to) and 에서 (from) to differentiate. There also are other verbs for rent, depending on context


DipendraNi3

Please explain me about BTS... Before telling please also mention that BTS is for kids or not?


YouTubeSpy

I hear “바다” like “water”

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.