1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자들은 이상합니다."

"여자들은 이상합니다."

Translation:Women are strange.

September 13, 2017

99 Comments


John19delta

But we love them....


LiKenun

…because of this very strangeness.


ClassiDuo

사람들은 이상합니다


KalliYoung14

Does this mean "yes" or "you're right"?


slycordinator

It more means "okay".


hiiamsoshook

in this context it's "yes". It can be "okay" in a different intonation


Mariayeojin

With a question mark it can also mean "really?"


johnpopper

The doors, yes I was thinking about the same thing


KatyBone

When you're a stranger...


plug313

people are strange?


Lloyd199420

You mean 남자들 (men). 사람 is person.


kayla_pastel

Um no they said people on purpose…


InfiresJam2

I keep putting woman instead of women on accident


AAABBB160427

Really look for the "들" connected with the word. It is like the __s when it is plural in many western languages. Hope this helps. :)


BaptisteBo375149

That moment when you write the answer and it says you are correct.


syntyche1981

Did you say "weird" too?


EfaTalib

I did it too and it was incorrect


tish.gif

lol wait till u meet men


CF00l

女子들은 異常합니다.


kitsheng

Thanks! This is so useful for mandarin speaker


KanKanMikan

thanks, at first i thought it was 以上, and i'm like what?


bobandnoo

Yes we are.


panicatthe798847

I hope I'm not too strange that BTS doesn't like me lol


sakura.autumn

나는 죽었다 ㅎㅎㅎ


KanKanMikan

to be honest, no one like you


KookieBTSARMY101

Don't be so rude... :\


KookieBTSARMY101

Im like 99.9%sure you don't even know her in real life...


BelqeesSla

lol I knew I'd find so many comments on this particular phrase before even checking if I was correct hehe


Ed_looking_up

Could it also mean, "The women are strange” - rather than women in general or all women?


pvt.wonderland

It is a general statement because of the 는. If it was 여자들가, then it would be a specific plural of women.


kf_korea

It would be 여자들이, since 들 ends in a consonant.


BrazilBall

Stranger than Stranger Things


koyalovesjoonie

Stranger Things crew is shaking


carol694912

As a woman, I can verify that this is true. We are pretty strange lol


Jaikandi

Duolingo is sexist


LiKenun

Nature is sexist. It made different genders.


SeanFogart4

Nature made sexes. Languages assigned them gender.


shadowblac632799

humans created sexism, racism etc.


Minzhi_

if it was sexist it would only make one gender


LiKenun

That doesn't make sense. If there was one, then there would not be the concept of gender, and then there would be no discrimination.


Mariayeojin

There would always be something else people would discriminate on, unfortunately...


FilipeAlen5

Every body are a little strange


btsarmy4ever07

ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


MinMin_Eternal

안니요, 남자들은 이상합니다. ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


Mariayeojin

그렇지? ㅋㅋ 우리가 다르니까 서로 이상한다고 생각하기는 자연스럽지 않아요? :)


Park_Jiminas

다들 이상합니다!


Memo199420

Technically the truth


Raspberry__chuu

Hey.

Speak for yourself!!!


Lilli848718

My mums strange


m_average

Yes we are and so are you


AnnFiggie

So men are popular but women are strange.. Wao Duolingo *claps sarcastically


LucasBione

This sentence is awful! Duolingo male chauvinist


Alina476020

Can someone explain why it's '들은' and not '들이' at the end?


KyleDelane6

The plural particle is just 들. It can be followed by another particle. 이/가 implies subject and 은/는 implies topic.


ChuHyu47

I think "여자들은" means "women" and "여자들이" means " the women."


slycordinator

It's more common for them to mean as you've written, but depending on context "여자들은" could mean either women or the women and the same for "여자들이".

Consider the sentence "The woman has a dog."

You could write "여자가 개가 있어요." and it's fine grammatically, since we're talking about one woman.

But most Koreans I know would use "여자는 개가 있어요.", since it's a little easier to see who/what the sentence is focusing on.


pQpQrOPY

은 , 는 = "as for...", "regarding"


Ursa_Major107

I'm pretty sure that that's a middle school kid saying that


TaraTheTartaSOS

Wow Duolingo be callin' us out


DanielBern557557

Why whenever a search for the meaning of 이상 I get "more than" as the result?


slycordinator

They're homophones.


Mariayeojin

이상 is of Chinese origin (meaning literally "more than") and is not the same as the 이상 in 이상하다. When looking up verbs it is better to look up the dictionary form (with 하다) than just the first part (without 하다).


Ameliar2056

what?! thats kinda offensive


shinyshus

Thank you strangers from hell for teaching me this word lmao


KyleDelane6

The tips in an earlier lesson taught us that 들 isn't used for generic statements, i.e. it would only be for "the women." If we are talking about women in general then we'd leave off the 들, so it would look the same if we were talking about women in general or one woman. Was that incorrect?


Andrea396507

woman are strange and this or that... what a biased and oversexist app is that ?


LuiArtG

Did an incel write this?


azk343263

When duo comes at you too.....


sakuyaluigi

Men are fast, but women are strange. I see you, Duo.


jaisaige

I resent this..


Kelisendra

How 'bout that? :))))


HASsooON1

why yo have 11- you didn't say any thing !


saifali96

How could you be honest Duo?

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.