"여자들은 이상합니다."

Translation:Women are strange.

September 13, 2017

36 Comments


John19delta

But we love them....

September 13, 2017

LiKenun

…because of this very strangeness.

September 14, 2017

Owlspotting

사람들은 이상합니다

October 15, 2017

jlseymour3

그래.

November 5, 2017

CallieMash

Does this mean "yes" or "you're right"?

July 1, 2019

slycordinator

It more means "okay".

August 12, 2019

CobraCaio

맞아

July 21, 2018

johnpopper

The doors, yes I was thinking about the same thing

December 9, 2018

plug313

people are strange?

May 7, 2019

InfiresJam2

I keep putting woman instead of women on accident

September 27, 2017

AAABBB160427

Really look for the "들" connected with the word. It is like the __s when it is plural in many western languages. Hope this helps. :)

October 29, 2017

BaptisteBo375149

That moment when you write the answer and it says you are correct.

September 15, 2017

syntyche1981

Did you say "weird" too?

September 27, 2017

EfaTalib

I did it too and it was incorrect

January 11, 2018

EdPoor

Could it also mean, "The women are strange” - rather than women in general or all women?

September 25, 2017

eramoreugeda

It is a general statement because of the 는. If it was 여자들가, then it would be a specific plural of women.

May 8, 2018

k_fu

It would be 여자들이, since 들 ends in a consonant.

July 9, 2018

CF00l

女子들은 異常합니다.

February 10, 2018

bobandnoo

Yes we are.

July 26, 2018

BrazilBall

Stranger than Stranger Things

January 6, 2018

Umbr.Ella

Stranger Things crew is shaking

February 8, 2019

FilipeAlen5

Every body are a little strange

December 15, 2017

panicatthe798847

I hope I'm not too strange that BTS doesn't like me lol

November 16, 2018

iambilkei

ㅋㅋㅋ

January 6, 2019

fullmoontaeil

lol wait till u meet men

January 21, 2019

Jaikandi

Duolingo is sexist

April 5, 2018

LiKenun

Nature is sexist. It made different genders.

April 6, 2018

SeanFogart4

Nature made sexes. Languages assigned them gender.

March 11, 2019

panicatthe798847

lol I'm dead

November 16, 2018

Jaikandi

Sexist!

August 18, 2018

BelqeesSla

lol I knew I'd find so many comments on this particular phrase before even checking if I was correct hehe

December 7, 2018

CinnaMin_Suga

Lol

February 13, 2019

ElaraHimalia

e x c u s e

June 13, 2019

vanya847015

LMAOOOOOO

June 16, 2019

Lilli848718

My mums strange

June 25, 2019

carol694912

As a woman, I can verify that this is true. We are pretty strange lol

July 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.