1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I can't stand teachers that …

"I can't stand teachers that give too much homework."

Translation:Nesnáším učitele, kteří dávají příliš mnoho domácích úkolů.

September 13, 2017

6 Comments


dude_in_sky

Can "učitelkyni, jíž" be used here instead of "učitele, kteří" ?


nueby

The feminized form of "učitel" is "učitelka".


AgnusOinas

"jenž" and "který" are synonyms, BUT "jenž" is high register (very formal, poetic) and a bit tricky to decline correctly. In your example with a female teacher, it would be "jež". The form "jíž" means "které" or "kterou".

  • singular masc. nominative: Nesnáším (jednoho) učitele, jenž... (=který)
  • plural masc. nom.: Nesnáším (všechny) učitele, již... (=kteří)
  • singular fem. nom.: Nesnáším učitelku, jež... (=která)
  • plural fem. nom.: Nesnáším učitelky, jež... (=které)

The feminine "-kyně" suffix is used when the male noun ends in "-ec". For example běžec-běžkyně (runner), sportovec-sportovkyně (athlete/sportsperson), poslanec-poslankyně (member of parliament), vědec-vědkyně (scientist)... only rarely with other nouns, the most important exception being přítel-přítelkyně (a colloquial "přítelka" also exists, though). A few nouns ending in "-ec" don't take the "-kyně" suffix: herec-herečka (actor/actress).

The "-ka" suffix for women is more common: učitel-učitelka (teacher), zpěvák-zpěvačka (singer), prodavač-prodavačka (shop assistent), doktor-doktorka (doctor), právník-právnička (lawyer), kuchař-kuchařka (cook)...

There is also a less common "-ce" suffix: obchodník-obchodnice (salesperson/merchant), uličník-uličnice (rascal)


Chris900231

Is "mnoho" necessary in this sentence? Or would "Nesnáším učitele, kteří dávají příliš domácích úkolů" also be okay?


VladaFu

It would, but you can easily try that yourself. Even though, sometimes we do also have to accept stuff that is less good. But this is not the case here.


Chris900231

I think i had tried it and was told it was wrong. More than likely I misspelled something and did not realize it. Thanks for the reply.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.