1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "쥐는 귀엽습니까?"

"쥐는 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Are mice cute?

September 13, 2017

23 Comments


ElizabethBeesley

Is there a way to tell if the sentence is speaking generally? Why is "Is the mouse cute?" not acceptable?


wintertriangles

It should be accepted. Suggest it!

Koreans usually don't use -들 for things that aren't people (in my experience).


anthonyn

Oh, my god. I have been looking for information like this because the 들 suffix has just been ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ my world up in this animal lesson. To clarify, you stated that this notion is just from experience and not a general factual statement that has been defined and recognized to be true in a grammar book or something right? Or should I treat it as such?

edit: I just realized this comment was from 2+ years ago.


neonpinkeu

는 makes it pretty general and if there's no specific mouse both the speaker and listener know, I would assume that the sentence is meant in a general way. Nevertheless "Is the mouse cute?" should definitely be acceptable here.


Kou_kr

쥐가 귀여지 않아요 진짜 >:((


KennethHarvey

Is the rat cute should be accepted


SabianF

Rats aren't mice


mofushinderu

쥐 can refer to both mice and rats.


rowill88

Rat and mice are different animals


mofushinderu

쥐 can refer to both mice and rats.


Omijami

Why "Is mouse cute?" isn't accepted?


silvergrey3344

i guess it's because the english grammar for that is off?? if you want to say that then it'd be "is the mouse cute?"


Vmk15

Wow the audio is so good for this section now


Novitadi

No.. but yes for Park Jisung


Novitadi

엔시티의 박 (쥐)성


Alma_Tadema

Tell me why I thought it said 귀 없습니까 and wrote does the mouse not have ears...oops.


dawnatdusk

they are WWH, ask jin


hyyunqi

noooo mice are scary


Diah878204

does it really has to be mice instead mouse?


suhandiwiratama

"Is mouse cute?" regarded as WRONG. Duolingo, you have to improve better.


Soccermom98

Correct phrasing for your answer is, "is the mouse cute?"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.