"쥐는 귀엽습니까?"

Translation:Are mice cute?

September 13, 2017

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElizabethBeesley

Is there a way to tell if the sentence is speaking generally? Why is "Is the mouse cute?" not acceptable?


wintertriangles

It should be accepted. Suggest it!

Koreans usually don't use -들 for things that aren't people (in my experience).


neonpinkeu

는 makes it pretty general and if there's no specific mouse both the speaker and listener know, I would assume that the sentence is meant in a general way. Nevertheless "Is the mouse cute?" should definitely be acceptable here.


novxtadnn

No.. but yes for Park Jisung


novxtadnn

엔시티의 박 (쥐)성


Kou_lng

쥐가 귀여지 않아요 진짜 >:((


sugalba

they are WWH, ask jin


Omijami

Why "Is mouse cute?" isn't accepted?


silvergrey3344

i guess it's because the english grammar for that is off?? if you want to say that then it'd be "is the mouse cute?"


KennethHarvey

Is the rat cute should be accepted


SabianF

Rats aren't mice


mofushinderu

쥐 can refer to both mice and rats.


KookieBTSARMY101

When you say "Is the rat cute?" it is talking about a specific rat. However the sentence provided translates to "Are mice cute?" which is talking about mice in general. Hope this helps :))


Yoshi.5

Unpopular opinion: mice are adorable


Alma_Tadema

Tell me why I thought it said 귀 없습니까 and wrote does the mouse not have ears...oops.


famie_xiaos

Yes, they are cute but scary


Vmk15

Wow the audio is so good for this section now


TabassumEl

I suddenly remembered -Kim "Chi is delicious"


Sara07070

Is that only me or someelse also heard 쥐는 as JIMIN !!?!


xhalfltm

pfft turns out i can't even speak english, i wrote "mouses"


taeminpt

why does mouse not acccepted???? :((((((


ChaeEun_16

I don't think this sentence is in plural form, smh


Kumala345329

Yes, for mickey mouse only


yuenolyvia

nope, mice isn't cute at all HAHAH


kokorenbo

when I try to pronounce it like the voice does it isn't accepted and idk why :((


KJW990

Is a mouse cute? Accepted

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.