"František is not interested in that."

Translation:O to se František nezajímá.

September 13, 2017

12 Comments


ettoreg60

Why "František se nezajímá o to" is wrong?

January 21, 2018

Victoria370915

I have the same question.

May 23, 2018

kacenka9

It is a really weird word order. It would only be acceptable if the sentence continued. Something like "frantisek is not interested in this BUT he is interested in ..." in Czech that would be "František se nezajímá o to, ale zajímá se o..."

May 23, 2018

Victoria370915

OK, thanks for your explanation, it makes sense :)

May 24, 2018

jmw98

What's wrong with O to se nezajímá František

December 30, 2017

Eliska566142

I have the same question.

January 21, 2018

kacenka9

Again, unnatural order of words. It would mean that it is not Frantisek who is interested in it but somebody else. But we are missing the information on that other person.

O to se nezajímá František, ale Kateřina.

May 23, 2018

Randonneur3

Somewhere we need some general guidance on preferred/mandatory word order in Czech.

October 21, 2018

VladaFu

Try the recommended external reading (Tahal, Noughton) and some web pages like https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_word_order (use web search for more).

October 21, 2018

cid.terron

This is a hard translation (SVO is considered wrong here). Am I correct in assuming that the solution is intended to stress the in that part? As in "František is not interested in that!"?

November 4, 2018

VladaFu

I do not think there is any special stress implied here. The stress, though not too strong, is most likely on "nezajímá" here, so "is not interested."

You just have to follow the second position rule for "o to" when needed (i.e. not always, it can be also in the frst position). That is the reason why the SVO does not fit well here, because this specific object has special rules.

November 4, 2018

cid.terron

Thanks - I'll try to remember that rule.

November 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.