"O poslední strom se nestaráme."

Translation:We are not taking care of the last tree.

September 13, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ploomich

I'm confused with word order! Any other order that could sound natural for this sentence? What about that "o", is it always at the beginning?


JasnaDupalo

o+posledni strom = object my=subject se nestarame=predicate so: My se nestarame o posledni strom. Subject is not necessary.


va-diim

How would I say, "We don't care about the last tree,"?


kowalsky2

I think that's a second meaning of the sentence, but perhaps more common ways to say it would be:

Poslední strom nás nezajímá. O poslední strom se nezajímáme. Na posledním stromu nám nezáleží.

I'm not a native speaker though, so confirmation from one would be appreciated.


va-diim

Děkuji mnohokrát!


a-m-j

I asked this on another question, but why not posledního?


va-diim

Because strom is an inanimate masculine noun. Nestaráme se o koho/co. Strom is a co, not a koho.


defineepta

I just can't get when I should use "se". Can you explain a bit more for some dumb guys like me?


VladaFu

It should be covered in the Tips and notes. Please read them.

In this case many verbs are reflexive. They simply contain "se" as their integral part. "Starat se" is one of them.


MartinPavl12

Jde jen o drobnost ale "O" na začátku věty zní dlouze.


va-diim

I think the TTS voice is reading it as the letter "O," not the Czech word "o." For example, in the Polish course the TTS voice reads the Polish word "w" as "vu" and the Polish word "z" as "zet."


Alexandros_N

how about instead of "of" "for"?


va-diim

You "take care of" something, but you "care for" something. You never "take care for" anything. It's incorrect


_Valek_

Can we use "don`t care about"?


CWKCA

Doesn't seem very environmentally friendly ;-)


CWKCA

That has a different meaning, at least in English. Not sure about the czech.


Jomo1980

"We are not looking after that last tree" was deemed incorrect by DL? "Taking care of" and "looking after" mean the same thing in English


VladaFu

"that last tree" would really require "ten poslední strom", "that" is stronger than "the".


allikater

Why does "we don't take care of the last tree" not work as a translation?


VladaFu

It is accepted. If it is refused for you, use "My answer should have been accepted" to report.


Rikard316

Why would "O poslední strom se nestaráme" be wrong? I was axed for writing it like that, albeit I was experimenting and know thats not how you commonly would write/say it.


Rikard316

Sorry I meant I wrote "O se poslední strom nestaráme"


VladaFu

Se must be in the second position after the first unit of information. However, "O poslední strom" belongs together, you cannot split it.


hellovirn

Hello, would the word order: "nestaráme se o poslední strom" work?


AgnusOinas

It works. We may want to know what you ARE taking care of, though.


[deactivated user]

    I'm curious, how broad is the equivalence between "poslední" and English "last/final"?

    Does poslední strictly mean "last" as in "the only one left", like all the other trees in the area are gone?

    Or could this also mean the last tree (in the row of 10 trees, the one furthest away)? Like the other 9 trees look fine, but that last one on the end needs to be pruned?

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.