1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "O poslední strom se nestarám…

"O poslední strom se nestaráme."

Translation:We are not taking care of the last tree.

September 13, 2017

19 Comments


Ploomich

I'm confused with word order! Any other order that could sound natural for this sentence? What about that "o", is it always at the beginning?


JasnaDupalo

o+posledni strom = object my=subject se nestarame=predicate so: My se nestarame o posledni strom. Subject is not necessary.


va-diim

How would I say, "We don't care about the last tree,"?


kowalsky2

I think that's a second meaning of the sentence, but perhaps more common ways to say it would be:

Poslední strom nás nezajímá. O poslední strom se nezajímáme. Na posledním stromu nám nezáleží.

I'm not a native speaker though, so confirmation from one would be appreciated.


va-diim

Děkuji mnohokrát!


MartinPavl12

Jde jen o drobnost ale "O" na začátku věty zní dlouze.


va-diim

I think the TTS voice is reading it as the letter "O," not the Czech word "o." For example, in the Polish course the TTS voice reads the Polish word "w" as "vu" and the Polish word "z" as "zet."


a-m-j

I asked this on another question, but why not posledního?


va-diim

Because strom is an inanimate masculine noun. Nestaráme se o koho/co. Strom is a co, not a koho.


Alexandros_N

how about instead of "of" "for"?


va-diim

You "take care of" something, but you "care for" something. You never "take care for" anything. It's incorrect


_Valek_

Can we use "don`t care about"?


Jomo1980

"We are not looking after that last tree" was deemed incorrect by DL? "Taking care of" and "looking after" mean the same thing in English


VladaFu

"that last tree" would really require "ten poslední strom", "that" is stronger than "the".


allikater

Why does "we don't take care of the last tree" not work as a translation?


VladaFu

It is accepted. If it is refused for you, use "My answer should have been accepted" to report.


Mr.Straight

I just can't get when I should use "se". Can you explain a bit more for some dumb guys like me?


VladaFu

It should be covered in the Tips and notes. Please read them.

In this case many verbs are reflexive. They simply contain "se" as their integral part. "Starat se" is one of them.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.