"O poslední strom se nestaráme."

Translation:We are not taking care of the last tree.

September 13, 2017

17 Comments


va-diim

How would I say, "We don't care about the last tree,"?

September 22, 2017

kowalsky2

I think that's a second meaning of the sentence, but perhaps more common ways to say it would be:

Poslední strom nás nezajímá. O poslední strom se nezajímáme. Na posledním stromu nám nezáleží.

I'm not a native speaker though, so confirmation from one would be appreciated.

September 24, 2017

va-diim

Děkuji mnohokrát!

September 24, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Exactly :)

September 24, 2017

MartinPavl12

Jde jen o drobnost ale "O" na začátku věty zní dlouze.

September 13, 2017

va-diim

I think the TTS voice is reading it as the letter "O," not the Czech word "o." For example, in the Polish course the TTS voice reads the Polish word "w" as "vu" and the Polish word "z" as "zet.'

September 22, 2017

Ploomich
Plus

I'm confused with word order! Any other order that could sound natural for this sentence? What about that "o", is it always at the beginning?

September 30, 2017

JasnaDupalo

o+posledni strom = object my=subject se nestarame=predicate so: My se nestarame o posledni strom. Subject is not necessary.

October 9, 2017

a-m-j

I asked this on another question, but why not posledního?

January 22, 2018

va-diim

Because strom is an inanimate masculine noun. Nestaráme se o koho/co. Strom is a co, not a koho.

January 22, 2018

Alexandros_N

how about instead of "of" "for"?

October 21, 2017

va-diim

You "take care of" something, but you "care for" something. You never "take care for" anything. It's incorrect

October 21, 2017

_Valek_

Can we use "don`t care about"?

November 4, 2017

va-diim

Good question for a Czech. In English, caring about something is different than caring for something or taking care of something

November 4, 2017

Jomo1980

"We are not looking after that last tree" was deemed incorrect by DL? "Taking care of" and "looking after" mean the same thing in English

February 21, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

"that last tree" would really require "ten poslední strom", "that" is stronger than "the".

February 21, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.