"They are families without fathers."

Translation:Jsou to rodiny bez otců.

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


Bohuslav1

"Jsou rodiny bez otců"? Do we need the "to"?

September 14, 2017

endless_sleeper

As a native, I would interpret Jsou rodiny bez otců. as 'There are families without fathers.'

September 14, 2017

DarrylMose

What about "Ony jsou rodiny bez otců"? Would "ony" in this case be enough to show that you mean "they are" and not need the "to"?

October 23, 2017

Bohuslav1

Ah - I see, interesting. Thanks for that!

September 14, 2017

rhcp_m

I wrote "oni jsou rodiny bez otců", but it was corrected to "Ony jsou rodiny bez otců". Is not correct?

Thank you so much!

December 31, 2017

fehrerdef

rodina is female, that's why

March 9, 2018

Paul378887

I wrote “...bez otcove” and was corrected to “...bez otce”. But now I see that “...bez otců” is correct. Are both “otce” or “otců” correct?

July 5, 2018

fehrerdef

"bez otců" is plural and therefore the correct one here (= "without fathers"). "bez otce" would be "without a father" (singular), but might be seen as somewhat equivalent in the given context.

July 5, 2018

Paul378887

Makes sense. Thanks for the quick reply.

July 5, 2018

Sandy12796

i was corrected and it said "jsou rodinami bez otců" why is there the instrumental?

February 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.