"Do you see him?"

Translation:Vidíš ho?

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


dTAT6

Why can't I say "Vidíš jeho"? If preposition takes second place, it always should be tě/ho, is this correct?

September 14, 2017

kacenka9

Sometimes it is just about what is 'common' and 'sounds better'. Vidíš jeho is not completely uncommon (and I will add it) but 9 times out of 10 you would hear "ho". It is, after all, easier to pronounce.

September 14, 2017

dTAT6

Well, in Russian it's pronounced exactly as "Vidíš jeho". That's why the question — I'm trying understand what is codified and what is just (un)common usage. Thanks!

September 14, 2017

va-diim

But Russian doesn't have a short version ho of jeho. It's only его (jego pronounced as "jevo")

November 12, 2017

dTAT6

Yes, but the question was about the possibility of using "jeho" in the second position, where "ho" is used usually.

November 12, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.