"아이들이 기쁩니다."

Translation:The children are glad.

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


John19delta

So which way would be more common in spoken language? 아이가 or 아이들이...... It seems that the plural marker is optional.

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

아이가 should just be child. 아이들이 should be children.

September 14, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The plural marker is rarely dropped after an animate noun unless its plurality is implied otherwise.

October 11, 2017

lily997445

The real question is why are they so glad?

July 31, 2018

Chuntae

I translated it as "happy" and it's still correct. So what is the diffrence between "기쁘다" and "행복하다"? As far as I know, "행복" is a hanja (chinese-root word) which means happy. Am I right that "끼쁘다" is the pure korean word that has the same meaning?

November 20, 2018

khairulhafidz15

I think 기쁩니다 should means happy. Well, glad are usable too but it didn't match with the sentence meaning. Glad more to a 다행이다.

July 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.