1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이들이 기쁩니다."

"아이들이 기쁩니다."

Translation:The children are glad.

September 14, 2017

8 Comments


noor0503008

do 기쁩니다 and 행복니다 have the same meaning?


John19delta

So which way would be more common in spoken language? 아이가 or 아이들이...... It seems that the plural marker is optional.


wintertriangles

아이가 should just be child. 아이들이 should be children.


Ash-Fred
Mod

The plural marker is rarely dropped after an animate noun unless its plurality is implied otherwise.


L_Bts_Army_

The real question is why are they so glad?


RickieWood1

Glad and happy mean the same to me so i dont get when to use which


khairulhafidz15

I think 기쁩니다 should means happy. Well, glad are usable too but it didn't match with the sentence meaning. Glad more to a 다행이다.


xcybilx

Why is "The kids feel glad" wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.