1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가방이 있는 아이"

"가방이 있는 아이"

Translation:A child with a bag

September 14, 2017

27 Comments


Dave2022

How do I tell what belongs to what?


wintertriangles

This grammar is pretty tricky when you first learn it. You could think of it as "the bag having baby" but that's not good for long-term understanding. The more you practice it, the more it'll click. It's almost like how adjectives are put before nouns. Spicy chicken = 매운 닭고기. You use the 는/은 or -ㄴ and then the noun. Now if you describe more...The chicken with no head = 머리가 없는 닭이.


EvaPaich

Could you say, “닭이는 머리가 없어요.”?


BobbieGoede

Why is "The child with a bag" not accepted?


JesseFinle

I'm getting tripped up by A/The quite a bit...it seems arbitrary.


jlseymour3

Absent context it is arbitrary, so both should be accepted. Report it if it trips you up. I did on 1/5/18.


Anto631485

I think they are two separate things. It's not like the child has a bag...but that there's a child, and a bad


EvaPaich

That was my answer , “A child with a bag.”, and I got it right.


Khusnulail

Why can't i translate it to "a bag with a child"?


MICHELLEWE333924

Because it sounds like a kidnapping.


T._S.

Bag had with a child.

Think passive voice.


Dave2022

More accurately, think of 가방 있는 as a compound adjective modifying 아이, so it would be, the bag having boy, or to make it less confusing, the boy having a bag, or the boy who has a bag, etc. etc.


PeacockBlue

가방이 있는 아이 (A child with a bag)

Not to be confused with:

가방에 있는 아이/가방에 이내 아이 (A child in a bag) lol


kay45100

Are we talking about the child or the bag?


ArshiahHaf

How do you pronounce 있는 because it sounds like the ㅆ is being skipped?


Linguistgeek

Shouldn't it be "a child in a bag"?


PeacockBlue

I believe you are confused with a similar sounding word/grammar: 가방에 이내 아이 or 가방에 있는 아이


__skyf

i'm a bit confused with "있는", can this 'with' only be used with an object? you wouldn't say person A is "with (있는)" person B, i suppose. 있는 would mean possessive in a sense of 'belonging to', right? [am i even making any sense? sorry..]


WildWildBasch

I am confused as the way the topic marker is used here, especially if I have to conjugate a longer sentence for example "A child with a bag runs".

How would you conjugate a sentence like this? I have asked a native who replied using two subject markers, therefore I got confused and I couldn't understand the reason behind two subject markers.

Thanks in advance!


KPopfangirl639

why cant it be "The child with a bag"?


Charu653795

Why not "a child with bag" ?.


Murakel

Because in English, when you have a countable noun that is singular in number, like "bag", it has to be preceded by an article, either "the" if it's a specific bag you've been talking about, or "a/an" if it's any one bag.


dpatkat

Accepted for me on 2019 july 20. I hope it's grammatically equal to the given Korean, not a concession to "close enough in meaning".


alittlelos

Can it be "a bag having child"? I feel like that's more literal while still having the same meaning


aileeNfanboy

That is the meaning in Korean (you are thinking in Korean). However, in order to translate it to English you need to rethink the sentence in English. Nobody in their right mind would say "a bag having child".


Aileen905225

"A child who has a bag" accept now


06bangtan13

i typed "a bag with a child" LMAOAHSHWSIW THIS IS CONFUSING

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.