"가방이 있는 아이"

Translation:A child with a bag

September 14, 2017

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dave2022

How do I tell what belongs to what?


wintertriangles

This grammar is pretty tricky when you first learn it. You could think of it as "the bag having baby" but that's not good for long-term understanding. The more you practice it, the more it'll click. It's almost like how adjectives are put before nouns. Spicy chicken = 매운 닭고기. You use the 는/은 or -ㄴ and then the noun. Now if you describe more...The chicken with no head = 머리가 없는 닭이.


EvaEncourag

Could you say, “닭이는 머리가 없어요.”?


talynnn

Of course, but it changes the meaning.

There's a difference between 'The chicken hasn't got a head' (your sentence) and 'headless chicken' - the second one is a subject/object and yours is a sentence with a VERB.


Example:

재미있다 (to be fun - verb) --> 재미있는 (fun, adjective)

Same with the '머리가 없는 닭이' and '닭이는 머리가 없어요.'


BobbieGoede

Why is "The child with a bag" not accepted?


JesseFinle

I'm getting tripped up by A/The quite a bit...it seems arbitrary.


jlseymour3

Absent context it is arbitrary, so both should be accepted. Report it if it trips you up. I did on 1/5/18.


Anto631485

I think they are two separate things. It's not like the child has a bag...but that there's a child, and a bad


EvaEncourag

That was my answer , “A child with a bag.”, and I got it right.


PeacockBlue

가방이 있는 아이 (A child with a bag)

Not to be confused with:

가방에 있는 아이/가방에 이내 아이 (A child in a bag) lol


Khusnulail

Why can't i translate it to "a bag with a child"?


MICHELLEWE333924

Because it sounds like a kidnapping.


CHlMMY

Considering we get tigers making pizzas, dragons eating babies, and chickens riding horses.... a baby in a bag wouldn't even be the weirdest thing to learn on Duolingo lol


HP1895

It sounds like a bag with a child in it- 아이가 있는 가방


ArshiahHaf

How do you pronounce 있는 because it sounds like the ㅆ is being skipped?


J7jx10

assimilation rule: ㅆ before L becomes L


kay45100

Are we talking about the child or the bag?


06BANGTAN13

i typed "a bag with a child" LMAOAHSHWSIW THIS IS CONFUSING


T._S.

Bag had with a child.

Think passive voice.


Dave2022

More accurately, think of 가방 있는 as a compound adjective modifying 아이, so it would be, the bag having boy, or to make it less confusing, the boy having a bag, or the boy who has a bag, etc. etc.


__skyf

i'm a bit confused with "있는", can this 'with' only be used with an object? you wouldn't say person A is "with (있는)" person B, i suppose. 있는 would mean possessive in a sense of 'belonging to', right? [am i even making any sense? sorry..]


Linguistgeek

Shouldn't it be "a child in a bag"?


PeacockBlue

I believe you are confused with a similar sounding word/grammar: 가방에 이내 아이 or 가방에 있는 아이


WildWildBasch

I am confused as the way the topic marker is used here, especially if I have to conjugate a longer sentence for example "A child with a bag runs".

How would you conjugate a sentence like this? I have asked a native who replied using two subject markers, therefore I got confused and I couldn't understand the reason behind two subject markers.

Thanks in advance!


Alex.Nelson38

why cant it be "The child with a bag"?


JMcBrown2

It's the first time seeing the sentence, I took a guess to what it meant - "The child is in the bag."


StephenM898

The hints should say that the last word comes first, but it doesn't. Everyone new to Korean will get this wrong on the first try.


WASNIKSHAHU

What I wrote a bag with a child


Onceblinkmoaarmy

Me finding my bag that the child have: Did you see my bag? Did you see my bag?


Lenz_Luiza

I wrote a bag with a child, and I am so happy I was wrong


KeylaFerre2

And theres is me, translating a bag with a child


farran

I'm gonna go for "a bag-withing child"

Same structure as "a book-reading student"


Twistlly

Why is “A bag having child” not accepted?


minhee12345

Why not "a child with bag" ?.


Murakel

Because in English, when you have a countable noun that is singular in number, like "bag", it has to be preceded by an article, either "the" if it's a specific bag you've been talking about, or "a/an" if it's any one bag.


dpatkat

Accepted for me on 2019 july 20. I hope it's grammatically equal to the given Korean, not a concession to "close enough in meaning".


alittlelos

Can it be "a bag having child"? I feel like that's more literal while still having the same meaning


FA_Silence

That is the meaning in Korean (you are thinking in Korean). However, in order to translate it to English you need to rethink the sentence in English. Nobody in their right mind would say "a bag having child".


MinSou3

Why A bag with a child isnot ecceptable ? That's what it says right ?!


MICHELLEWE333924

...Because that's not how it's supposed to sound or work. It's supposed to be, "A child with a bag." Not "A bag with a child." It sounds like a kidnapping.


HP1895

I think what you said is 아이가 있는 가방. It sounds like a bag with a child in it.


Aileen905225

"A child who has a bag" accept now


anamallory

i guess child with a bad is too weird to be the right one


Hanzo_Ergo

Lol for the 없는 version i was using a template in my head (A xless B), so when i saw 있는 i thought the opposite (A xful B). But it doesn't really work, A bagful child doesn't really make sense here, it might work for words like joy or pride...


reliableuser223

Could I say "아이가 가방은 있어(요)"?


talynnn

no, that's a whole other meaning


HP1895

The child has a bag.


Moka-pom

I think duo is crazy


ph.xiS7L2

I also think this sentence means " A child that has a bag". Could anyone who knows it perfectly help me please ,,


LittleSeokjinnie

I put "the child has a bag" and got marked wrong


talynnn

it IS wrong

가방이 = bag (could be either subject or object)

있는 = having

가방이 있는 = having a bag

가방이 있는 아이 = child having a bag / child with a bag

아이가 가방을 있어요 = The child has a bag.

They're also different because 아이가 가방을 있어요 is a whole sentence, while 가방이 있는 아이 is a subject (아이) developed with an adjective (가방이 있는).


KarloJames2

The bag child ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.