"가방이 있는 아이"

Translation:A child with a bag

September 14, 2017

10 Comments


BobbieGoede

Why is "The child with a bag" not accepted?

October 24, 2017

JesseFinle

I'm getting tripped up by A/The quite a bit...it seems arbitrary.

November 9, 2017

jlseymour3

Absent context it is arbitrary, so both should be accepted. Report it if it trips you up. I did on 1/5/18.

January 5, 2018

Dave2022

How do I tell what belongs to what?

September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

This grammar is pretty tricky when you first learn it. You could think of it as "the bag having baby" but that's not good for long-term understanding. The more you practice it, the more it'll click. It's almost like how adjectives are put before nouns. Spicy chicken = 매운 닭고기. You use the 는/은 or -ㄴ and then the noun. Now if you describe more...The chicken with no head = 머리가 없는 닭이.

September 14, 2017

KPopfangirl639

why cant it be "The child with a bag"?

November 29, 2017

T._S.

Bag had with a child.

Think passive voice.

May 24, 2018

Dave2022

More accurately, think of 가방 있는 as a compound adjective modifying 아이, so it would be, the bag having boy, or to make it less confusing, the boy having a bag, or the boy who has a bag, etc. etc.

May 24, 2018

Charu653795

Why not "a child with bag" ?.

July 16, 2018

Murakel

Because in English, when you have a countable noun that is singular in number, like "bag", it has to be preceded by an article, either "the" if it's a specific bag you've been talking about, or "a/an" if it's any one bag.

September 13, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.