"Máme tu hrušku pro Matěje."

Translation:We have the pear for Matěj.

September 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MartinPavl12

Věta v tomhle tvaru by se dala přeložit i jako "We have the pear for Matěj here" protože slovo tu ať už vyslovené nebo psané může znamenat i "zde".


VladaFu

"We have a pear for Matěj here." is accepted but "the pear" is not correct in that case, it should be "a pear".


DillMark

I chose to translate this as 'We have this pear for Matej' and it was incorrect in the program.

"We have the pear for Matej" is technically an incomplete sentence. There is no antecedent of 'the' in this sentence. You would need more context to know which pear is meant. Did Matej request a pear? In that case, 'that Matej requested' would provide context to the subject, 'the pear' - 'We have the pear that Matej requested' would be the complete sentence.

Doesn't "Máme tu hrušku pro Matěje" imply that the pear is currently present, or at least prepared and ready to give to Matej. Doesn't it imply a specific pear. "We have this pear for Matej" is a complete sentence and requires no more context to ascertain which pear is being represented.

Couldn't Zofie and Frantisek put a pear in front of Katerina that she had never seen before and say "Máme tu hrušku pro Matěje."? In this instance I would definitely say "we have this pear for Matej" in English. Is there a better phrasing for this instance in Czech?


VladaFu

tu hrušku - the pear, that pear

tuto hrušku, tuhle hrušku - this pear

The rest of your post is very dubious. Nothing about the presence of the said pear is implied.


ngeneshki

What case is Matěj in here? Genitive? Or prepositional?


VladaFu

It is accusative.

There is no prepositional case in Czech, this is not Russian.


ngeneshki

Pardon, I've studied some Russian, so it only seems logical to try and match the concepts. There's the locative case to which I was referring.


VladaFu

Yes, these two cases are closely related https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Russian but it is better to distinguish them, because Russian still has some archaic remnants of the original locative.


Alex89_

Does "na" and "pro" both mean "for" in english? When do I use it?


VladaFu

The English for is extremely overloaded and is used for great many completely different meanings.

The basic meaning of pro is when something is given to someone or meant for someone. I did it for you. Udělal jsem to pro tebe. Tohle je dárek pro tebe. This is a gift for you.

Na has very different basic meanings. Most often a location or direction (on the wall - na stěně, onto the wall - na stěnu). But is also used with many verbs. And it is also used when something is aimed to be used for something: This drug is for flu. Tanhle lék je na chřipku. This is for washing. Tohle je na mytí.

Anyway, in any foreign language you typically need to learn the prepositions belonging to each verbs one by one. I had to learn English phrasal verbs one by one (and still do not remember many of them). There is nothng logical or rule-based here. It is case-by-case.


LenochStalespici

Nedalo by se uznávat peer s označením překlepu pear?


BoneheadBass

Myslím že ne. "Peer" je v angličtině skutěčné a ůplně jiné slovo.


RCoCz

Are both the pear and Matěj in the accusative form here?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.