"Máme tu hrušku pro Matěje."

Translation:We have the pear for Matěj.

September 14, 2017

3 Comments


MartinPavl12

Věta v tomhle tvaru by se dala přeložit i jako "We have the pear for Matěj here" protože slovo tu ať už vyslovené nebo psané může znamenat i "zde".

September 14, 2017

Ash....

No audio

February 4, 2018

theplc

Correct answer should be "we have that/this pear for matej" since "tu" (accusative of ta) does not correspond to "the" in english, but rather "this/that".

May 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.