1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 저 가수를 잘 압니다."

"나는 가수를 압니다."

Translation:I know that singer well.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


dexikiix

Is 저 the right word? I thought that was a self referencing word, not someone else.


wintertriangles

:D Correct... but there are also words for this, that. 이 딸기. This strawberry here. 저 딸기. That strawberry over there.


AilsaSalmaa

Why is it not 알압니다? Is 압니다 is a shorten word for 알압니다?


MRhapsody

압니다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 알다 (to know). Because the verb stem ends in the consonant ㄹ, and this verb follows the ㄹ irregular rule, you remove the ㄹ and conjugate it as if there was no 받침 (final consonant).

E.g. 알다 --> 알 --> 아 아 + ㅂ니다 --> 압니다

다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 알다 (to know). Because the verb stem ends in the consonant ㄹ, and this verb follows the ㄹ irregular rule, you remove the ㄹ and conjugate it as if there was no 받침 (final consonant).

E.g. 알다 --> 알 --> 아 아 + ㅂ니다 --> 압니다

I don't know of a word that takes the form 알압니다, from my knowledge I don't think that 알아다 is a word but I could be wrong. Hopefully someone can correct me :)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.