1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 저 가수를 잘 압니다."

"나는 가수를 압니다."

Translation:I know that singer well.

September 14, 2017

15 Comments


...sobia...

Aaaaaarrrrrmmmmmyyyyyyy -jin


army23600

I bet i can tell everything about bts!


Wavesofkhushi

That's great can you help me in knowledge about them


Wavesofkhushi

Tell all the facts about Rm


KTH134340

What is the difference between 저는 and 나는? Is it politeness levels?


Jassa09

yes! 저 is more polite and 나 is informal.


dexikiix

Is 저 the right word? I thought that was a self referencing word, not someone else.


wintertriangles

:D Correct... but there are also words for this, that. 이 딸기. This strawberry here. 저 딸기. That strawberry over there.


YouAreMyPotato

Yeah, it's context. In "저는 사람입니다" the word 저 means "I", but in "저 개가 귀여워" the word 저 means "that over there."


SJ.JJ

저 actually refers to that thing/person over there


AilsaSalmaa

Why is it not 알압니다? Is 압니다 is a shorten word for 알압니다?


MRhapsody

압니다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 알다 (to know). Because the verb stem ends in the consonant ㄹ, and this verb follows the ㄹ irregular rule, you remove the ㄹ and conjugate it as if there was no 받침 (final consonant).

E.g. 알다 --> 알 --> 아 아 + ㅂ니다 --> 압니다

다 is the formal conjugation of the verb 알다 (to know). Because the verb stem ends in the consonant ㄹ, and this verb follows the ㄹ irregular rule, you remove the ㄹ and conjugate it as if there was no 받침 (final consonant).

E.g. 알다 --> 알 --> 아 아 + ㅂ니다 --> 압니다

I don't know of a word that takes the form 알압니다, from my knowledge I don't think that 알아다 is a word but I could be wrong. Hopefully someone can correct me :)


Dryaisy

What's the difference between "압니다" and "알아" ... Someone please answer tq


MeganARMY2022

I think 압니다 is more formal than 알아. As far as I know, 알아 is the most casual form and 알아요 would be kinda in between. Hope this helps!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.