1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "매운 것을 요리하세요."

"매운 것을 요리하세요."

Translation:Cook something spicy.

September 14, 2017

15 Comments


ErnestineO

I translated this as "Please cook something spicy" but marked as wrong. Isn't supposed to be correct?


tessabanessa

When this happens just click the flag and tag the "my answer should have been correct" option. It's still in Beta so this is going to happen :)


[deactivated user]

SvedishPlumber

    In desperate need of alternative answers.


TylerAtkin4

    I thought "something" was like 뭔가, right?


EEdLoh

    것 is another block that refers to a thing. 이것 -> this thing and all that.


ARS72_

    literally it means Cook a spicy thing


Kuo_Lucy

    I wrote "cook the spicy thing" and got it wrong. Can someone tell me why this isn't accepted?


jbinero

    It's an incredibly akward sentence in English to express what is meant in Korean.


ArdiantoSa1

    Why is "Cook spicy thing" wrong?


CGTokki

    Not very meaningful English. Made the same mistake though. It sounded really weird, but you never know with Duo ;-)


bMEK3

    Cook spicy things is right


Joy495263

    I put down the correct answer but it nade it incorrect for some reason.


Joy495263

    I just got the same question, answered the same way as before, but it said it was correct.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.