"매운 것을 요리하세요."

Translation:Cook something spicy.

September 14, 2017

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ErnestineO

I translated this as "Please cook something spicy" but marked as wrong. Isn't supposed to be correct?


tessabanessa

When this happens just click the flag and tag the "my answer should have been correct" option. It's still in Beta so this is going to happen :)


[deactivated user]

slowsummits

    how can you distinguish the first person plural imperative (let's cook something spicy) from the second person imperative (cook something spicy)?

    both seem valid here as the subject is undefined - is this right ?


sean.mullen

    The polite first-person plural imperative would be 요리합시다, wouldn't it?


SvedishPlumber

    In desperate need of alternative answers.


TylerAtkin4

    I thought "something" was like 뭔가, right?


EEdLoh

    것 is another block that refers to a thing. 이것 -> this thing and all that.


ARS72_

    literally it means Cook a spicy thing


Kuo_Lucy

    I wrote "cook the spicy thing" and got it wrong. Can someone tell me why this isn't accepted?


jbinero

    It's an incredibly akward sentence in English to express what is meant in Korean.


Maarten_v_S

    I used 'hot' and was marked wrong. 매운 음식 =hot/spicy food


Wavesofkhushi

    By mistake i just put space and enter that rejected sad lifeu (>_<)


ArdiantoSa1

    Why is "Cook spicy thing" wrong?


CGTokki

    Not very meaningful English. Made the same mistake though. It sounded really weird, but you never know with Duo ;-)


Joy495263

    I put down the correct answer but it nade it incorrect for some reason.


Joy495263

    I just got the same question, answered the same way as before, but it said it was correct.


TeacherKaye

    Could this mean "I cook something spicy?" or does something change in the syntax?


sean.mullen

    No, because the -세요 ending is the imperative form of -시다, which is the honorific verb suffix. You would never honor yourself by using this suffix when talking about yourself. Keeping this same speech level, "I (or other subject) cook something spicy" would be 매운 것을 요리해요.


tonyr8669

    I was offered options including puppy, salty, something cook. Soci was tempted to say cook a salty spicy puppy

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.