"Miluji svou ženu."

Translation:I love my wife.

September 14, 2017

5 Comments


J_Par

Why is it "miluji" and not "miluju"? Is "milovat" irregular or is this colloquial Czech?

September 14, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

You can use either miluji or miluju. Both are correct.

Miluji sounds more formal; miluju is more colloquial.

Simply put, you would probably write miluji but say miluju.

The same applies to all Class III verbs (verbs ending with -je in 3rd person sg.)

September 14, 2017

J_Par

Ok, thanks, that makes sense. I've been studying Czech at university for a year and I've spent more than a month in Czech Republic and I can't remember ever hearing or using this form of the first-person singular conjugation of an -ovat verb.

September 15, 2017

ion1122

How would you say "I love my own wife"?

November 9, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Miluji svou vlastní ženu.

November 9, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.