"Ñurho lōgro āeksio azantys issa."

Translation:My boat's master is a knight.

September 14, 2017

4 Comments


cvictoria42

Would "boat's master" mean the same thing as "captain"?

September 14, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I don't know, but the translation of lōgro āeksio is boat's master.

October 10, 2017

JakobJense10

Good question might be a case of this being a direct translation, and high valyrian not exactly being a fully fleshed out language.

October 12, 2017

OliverBens1

Agreed. I had a look at the High Valyrian Vocabulary here: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Vocabulary and it seems there is no word for "Captain". However, I guess the best approximation for Captain would be master, or possibly leader which is "jentys". Hope that's useful.

October 15, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.