1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "여자가 길에서 웃습니다."

"여자가 길에서 웃습니다."

Translation:The woman laughs in the street.

September 14, 2017

35 Comments


AJC0Wl

And then she was hit by a bus.


8clairerenee

I find it strange that it was 길에 섭니다 and someone gave the explanation that 에서 wasn't needed because standing wasn't a very active verb. And now it's 길에서 우습니다 and smiling is (in my view) an even less active verb than standing. Why do some active verbs have 에 and others 에서?


josueetcom

It might be because laugh is a more active verb in the sense that it happens suddenly and doesn't describe a passive state. On the other hand, you could be continually standing as opposed to suddenly standing up. I think (not completely sure) that's where the difference between 에 and 에서 comes in:

  1. 남자가 길에 섭니다 - The man stands in the street. I.e. He's been standing there a while and is still standing there. This is a passive "stands". This might be an answer for example to a question like "what is the man doing?".

  2. 남자가 길에서 섭니다 - The man stands in the street. I.e. He wasn't and suddenly stands up. This is an active "stands". This might be something said after a sentence like "the man walks in the street".

Again, not entirely sure. It may be the case there's a different way to say case #2 here that I don't know about yet.


b0rfeng99

I find it confusing too. Need some help from experienced learners


3Dollars

I think standing can be conjugated with both 에서 and 에. Both sound correct?


Kakinade

Wouldn't "the woman is laughing in the street" be fine as well?


Ash-Fred

"The woman is laughing in the street." is now accepted.


NoellePeppe

What is the particle 서 for?


junhoon

(X)에서 indicates that (X) is where an action is taking place. I am running in the park(에서).

(X)에 indicates where something is at but no action (state of being). I am in the park(에).


Deena605679

I am curious too.


[deactivated user]

Puffinpuffs

    Is this a common phrase in Korea? Context would be lovely.


GiovanniSantucci

    I love it without the context. It stirs the imagination.


nbnsldv

    is there a difference between "the woman laughs on the street" and "the woman laughs in the street"? because i wrote "on" and it was marked as wrong :/


josueetcom

    Yours is actually more correct as nobody laughs inside a street. Flag it if it's not accepted.


DrMicroChem

    But not for long...


stefani182173

    I answered smile and i got wrong


leesan55

    I check smile as a verb is 미소하다...but it is indicated as a more formal expression.


Charlie726928

    웃 means smile and laugh at the same time you messed up my streak by marking it as wrong 나는 그것이 재미있다고 생각하지 않는다.


MonsieurCal

    Why not, "The woman on the road laughs."


wintertriangles

    Technically that would be 길에 있는 여자가 웃습니다.


8KEI2

    Duolinguo uses typical English sentence structure of Subject/Verb/Object to emphasize the difference from the Korean sentence structure of Subject/Object/Verb. Although what you wrote is understood in English, it is only ever said like that as a multiple choice option on standardized achievement tests in school as a phrase to test grammar structure. If you write in the SVO sentence structure, it should be correct.


WinningFields

    Pronunciation > My [husband] laughs


btsarmy4ever07

    She must be laughing at how dumb she is. Lmao


Chrismarly9

    Sounds like something id do right now (during quarantine) honestly


lily_lilboom

    When you click 웃습니다 it shows that smile,laughs and one laugh. When i write the woman smiles in the street why is it wrong?


Neaam2

    How do i join a class on duolingo

    And if you are in a class how do i get the code

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.