"여자가 길에서 웃습니다."

Translation:The woman laughs in the street.

September 14, 2017

18 Comments


8clairerenee

I find it strange that it was 길에 섭니다 and someone gave the explanation that 에서 wasn't needed because standing wasn't a very active verb. And now it's 길에서 우습니다 and smiling is (in my view) an even less active verb than standing. Why do some active verbs have 에 and others 에서?

July 3, 2018

b0rfeng99

I find it confusing too. Need some help from experienced learners

August 23, 2018

josueetcom

It might be because laugh is a more active verb in the sense that it happens suddenly and doesn't describe a passive state. On the other hand, you could be continually standing as opposed to suddenly standing up. I think (not completely sure) that's where the difference between 에 and 에서 comes in:

  1. 남자가 길에 섭니다 - The man stands in the street. I.e. He's been standing there a while and is still standing there. This is a passive "stands". This might be an answer for example to a question like "what is the man doing?".

  2. 남자가 길에서 섭니다 - The man stands in the street. I.e. He wasn't and suddenly stands up. This is an active "stands". This might be something said after a sentence like "the man walks in the street".

Again, not entirely sure. It may be the case there's a different way to say case #2 here that I don't know about yet.

March 11, 2019

GrantPeppe

What is the particle 서 for?

March 18, 2018

junhoon

(X)에서 indicates that (X) is where an action is taking place. I am running in the park(에서).

(X)에 indicates where something is at but no action (state of being). I am in the park(에).

August 14, 2018

Deena605679

I am curious too.

March 24, 2018

AJC0Wl

And then she was hit by a bus.

June 29, 2019

[deactivated user]

    I laughed

    October 4, 2017

MonsieurCal

    Why not, "The woman on the road laughs."

    September 14, 2017

wintertriangles

    Technically that would be 길에 있는 여자가 웃습니다.

    September 14, 2017

Puffinpuffs

    Is this a common phrase in Korea? Context would be lovely.

    October 1, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

    I love it without the context. It stirs the imagination.

    January 12, 2019

Kakinade

    Wouldn't "the woman is laughing in the street" be fine as well?

    December 23, 2017

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "The woman is laughing in the street." is now accepted.

    March 21, 2018

nbnsldv

    is there a difference between "the woman laughs on the street" and "the woman laughs in the street"? because i wrote "on" and it was marked as wrong :/

    April 1, 2018

stefani182173

    I answered smile and i got wrong

    May 2, 2018

leesan55

    I check smile as a verb is 미소하다...but it is indicated as a more formal expression.

    September 1, 2018

WinningFields

    Pronunciation > My [husband] laughs

    January 22, 2019
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.