"You are from there?"

Translation:Tu vieni da lì?

March 12, 2013

10 Comments


nictheman

why is the literal "sei da là" not correct?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

Urg, good question! I will explain you a couple of other things before.

"Sono DI Roma." (not sono DA Roma, unfortunately we use a different preposition here)

"Sei di là?" wouldn't be understood as "do you come from there, are you from that place" but rather as "Are you in the other room?"

That's because we use "DI" instead of "DA" as you that we have this misunderstanding, and we don't ask "sei di là?" to translate "are you from there?"

To express that concept, we must ask "Vieni da lì?" (Maybe "Sei di quel posto?" could be another possible solution, but not very literal as well)

We can ask "where are you from?" in two ways: "Da dove vieni?" or "Di dove sei?"

March 12, 2013

nictheman

Thanks Marzia, you're always excellent help :) -- This is probably a question you could put in your FAQ, as I have seen more than just me struggle with it. Just out of curiosity, for your last sentence - When speaking to a native, is there a context/situation where "Da dove vieni" differs from "Di dove sei"? Is there a preference as to which one is used?

March 12, 2013

marziotta

"Di dove sei?" could be asked more on a local/national level, "Da dove vieni?" in a national/global level. But being honest, they are almost equivalent. Probably "Da dove vieni?" is a bitter more polite, but, really... I think you can use the one for the other in almost any situation. :)

March 12, 2013

wiplala

maybe it helps knowing that it is "essere DI" and "venire da"

April 30, 2013

fgrinaldi

Agree with your simple-yet-accurate explanation. Thanks! :)

February 15, 2014

Yazdanbakhsh

When we use la' and when we use li'?

February 4, 2014

wiplala

lì and là mean both the same, so you can use them both. Same as qui and qua (here) they also can be used both.

February 5, 2014

fgrinaldi

Actually, the sentence "Sei di lì?" is accepted as an answer. So I think your explanation misses one thing.

February 15, 2014

MarkHopman

So... what's wrong with "Sei da lì?" or "Vienes di lì?"

June 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.