"Grădinăritul este o plăcere pentru ea."

Translation:Gardening is a pleasure for her.

September 14, 2017

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pop60

To state the obvious while in Romanian this is a definite article (no argument) the natural English phrase would be "Gardening is a pleasure for her" and "the" would not be needed or natural.


jp_miau

Why use grădinăritul and not grădinărit?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

In Romanian the subject of the sentence must always have the definite article - unless it's a person's name. In English there are exceptions like this one, when the subject is a gerund (verb ending in "ing" that functions as a noun)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.