1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una gioielleria"

"Una gioielleria"

Translation:A jewelry store

September 14, 2017

36 Comments


ThiegoAlly

I put "jewelry" and it was incorrect, but one of the options I could use was "jewelry" ... so why was it wrong? Can somebody explain? Please


CivisRomanus

'Jewellery' or 'jewelry' is an uncountable noun that means (collectively) rings, bracelets, necklaces, brooches, etc.
The 'jeweller' or 'jeweler' is the craftsman who makes and/or sells jewellery.
The 'jewellery/jewelry shop/store' or 'jeweller's shop/store' is the place where a jeweller sells jewellery.

In Italian la gioielleria means both 'jewellery' (collectively) and 'the jeweller's shop'. But if una stands before the noun, it can only be 'a jeweller's shop'.


TopClampet

Comprehensive and full explanation. Grazie mille!


michael582015

I did too, we don't say store, we say shop


CJ.Dennis

This is hard to pronounce! It's something like "joy-elle-area".


Jonmartin.tv

I put jewelry shop and it is wrong. This should be accepted too.


6ZEdipiD

very confusing. Sounds like a trick question.


Anne737429

if la gioielleria is jewellery, can una gioielleria be a piece of jewellery?


susanellermann

I figured so. I believe it can be so.


cJHNaBtI

They need to make a change so it accepts both store and shop. Now i have to train myself not to use the word shop on Duolingo for no good reason. Also ragazza/o/i is made to pook completely as addressing children while it is absolutely acceptable to say to your grownup friends "ciao ragazzi"


bzivny

Why "jewelry shop" is wrong, but "jewlry store


bzivny

Why is "jewelry shop" not correct, but "jewelry store" is right.


bzivny

Why is "jewelry shop" not correct, but "jewelry store" is right.


Michael250419

Duo: the English translations of 'gioielleria' are jewelry/jewel store. So accept both!


Berlin1929

A jewel store is incorrect english.


Anthony518928

I said it so many times and it didn't hear it so I said una diarrhea and it worked.


Berlin1929

Ah hahahaha!!!


Strojumi4

gioielleria jewelry store jewelry Gender: Feminine

la gioilleria = the jewelry but una gioilleria = a jeweler`s ????


6ZEdipiD

why then was the right answer: "a jeweler's"?


Berlin1929

Does "gioiel" mean a piece of jewelry?


janetegloria

it can be called gioiello, also gioia


tchafunkta

Then why is the answer "a jeweler's"? Duolingo ... who edits these answers?


Learpholla

Then why is the answer "a jeweler's" [tchafunkta]

At least in the UK, (I'm not sure about the usage for other varieties of English) "jeweller's" (double 'l' for UK) can refer to a shop/store:

A jeweller or a jeweller's is a shop where jewellery and watches are made, sold, and repaired. Collins

so is a valid translation for "gioielleria" in that sense.


Berlin1929

It actually kind of makes scene. We say that we go to a pizzeria to eat a pizza.


Leigh982622

A shop is a small store in Canadian english


O1IEtoe5

very disappointing that this is STILL not accepting proper pronunciations. what a mess.


sisola

Any tips on how to pronounce this? I'm stumbling through the syllables...


Berlin1929

Joy-yel-lah-rea


ShiMorui

I hate this word.


Katherine210587

I am saying the word exactly like the voice says it but the system keeps marking it as incorrect... very frustrating


Berlin1929

Microphone or transmission may be having problems. Just tap the can't speak right now to skip and try again later. It happens.


Roz738

You guys are talking about jewelry and my sentence was different


James697296

This word is a bizach to learn to spell.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.