1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 아픕니다."

"저는 아픕니다."

Translation:I am ill.

September 14, 2017

14 Comments


ryubean

could you use the same word for 'i am hurt'?


Aliasia100

You can use that too. I've heard quite a few korean sayi g 아파 to say it hurts


[deactivated user]

    That would be 저는 다쳤습니다 :)


slycordinator

    다치다 is more like "injure" than "hurt".

    And 아프다 can mean both "sick" and "hurt".

    "My stomach hurts." doesn't mean "배가 다쳤어요." It means "배가 아파요."

    "팔이 아파요." doesn't mean "My arm is sick." It means "My arm hurts."


John335027

    Not necessarily


John335027

    Yes, i have pain or i hurt. That's the first meaning in many word lists.


TaraTheTartaSOS

    You better not have the Coronavirus


NiaArmyStayMoa

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


mannisamuwu

    이슈제고기라 불러 I'm so ill


slycordinator

    Shortening 나는 to 난 is extremely informal. As is not conjugating the verb.


AverySunShine

    Not a valiad excuse to skip my daily Korean practice.


Novitadi

    아프지말고 ㅠㅠ

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.