1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 아픕니다."

"저는 아픕니다."

Translation:I am ill.

September 14, 2017

29 Comments


ryubean

could you use the same word for 'i am hurt'?


Aliasia100

You can use that too. I've heard quite a few korean sayi g 아파 to say it hurts


[deactivated user]

    That would be 저는 다쳤습니다 :)


slycordinator

    다치다 is more like "injure" than "hurt".

    And 아프다 can mean both "sick" and "hurt".

    "My stomach hurts." doesn't mean "배가 다쳤어요." It means "배가 아파요."

    "팔이 아파요." doesn't mean "My arm is sick." It means "My arm hurts."


John335027

    Yes, i have pain or i hurt. That's the first meaning in many word lists.


AverySunShine

    Not a valiad excuse to skip my daily Korean practice.


TaraTheTartaSOS

    You better not have the Coronavirus


NiaArmyStayMoa

    ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ


bts.7army10

    Hello do you know BTS


louvrs

    hello fellow moa


slycordinator

    Shortening 나는 to 난 is extremely informal. As is not conjugating the verb.


gbrsil

    괜찮을거야...


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

    Fun fact: I'm actually ill and I've cold and a sore throat.


manniluna

    이슈제고기라 불러 I'm so ill


Novitadi

    아프지말고 ㅠㅠ


Georgekan

    I am sick is wrong?


BryanCarte

    I am in pain - was accepted


Gavin380460

    Is 픕니다 a different adjective particle? Or is 니다 the only adjective particle?


slycordinator

    The adjective (or descriptive verb) is 아프다.

    Its root for the formal pattern is "아프". In the formal conjugation, you add "ㅂ니다".

    So, it's 아픕니다.


ph.GDtgsp

    Could you use the same word for

    I am happy I am fine I am a child I am a cute


Learnin4Tae

    After seeing this sentence I remember RM once said: I'm not sick! Do I look like sick! I'm healthy, I'm perfect. NvJtiAe...!!


gbrsil

    아픕니다 / 아파 can be used for hurt (physically and emotionally) and being ill. 다치다 is used when you are badly hurt (injured)

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.