1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "There is not enough of that …

"There is not enough of that soup for nine people."

Translation:Té polévky není dost pro devět lidí.

September 14, 2017

6 Comments


suselline

Can you explain why "neni dost polevky pro devet lidi" does not work?


VladaFu

The sentence is about some particular "that soup" = "té polévky", not just not enough soup.


suselline

Yeah, you're right ... thanks :D


MartinPavl12

Také by mohlo být Té polévky není pro devět lidí dost případně té polévky je pro devět lidí nedostatek


zWIyO

Please could you explain me, why "Té polévki pro devět lidí nestačí" doesnt work?


VladaFu

Nestačí is used with a subject (in nominative). Ta polévka pro devět lidí nestačí.

Note that you should never write i after k in Czech, it is always y. The exception are some foreign words borrowed to Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.